Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hpv transmission by fingering

My boyfriend has skin rash on his legs, genitals, stomach, hands, he has extremely itchy small red bumps. I guess he has hpv. (not sure though it might be because he is an alcoholic but still I want to ask my question assuming that he has hpv) he itched his genitals through the whole night (we never had sex since we are together) then in the morning he touched my vagina, fingered me. So what is the probability of him transmitting me hpv assuming that he has hpv?

Thank you
6 Responses
Avatar universal
Some experts believe hpv can be harbored in small amounts under the finger nails so if he was touching his genitals then fingered u this may carry a small risk for transmission If this does happen  it happens rarely and it shouldn't be cause of concern. Your partners symptoms don't suggest HPV however because warts rarely itch and don't cause rashes as you suggested. This is more indicative of a herpes infection which he should be getting an iGG blood work done for if hes had sex with u for about 3-4 months for a conclusive result.
Avatar universal
I'm sorry i just re-read your post and you stated you never had sex with him so you cant be the source of his infection if he does have herpes, however he should be tested for it with an iGG blood test.
Avatar universal
Thank you for your answer, I am finally calm today, I don't think it is hpv either (well yea, I am so paranoid about my own health), I think he might psoriasis (like his dad) or some other skin problems related with his excessive alcohol consumption hence his exhausted liver.
Avatar universal
Because as I said he has red little itchy bumps on his legs, stomach, back and genital area, and the skin on his penis is peeling, hpv can not spread all over the body or cause peeling, no?
Avatar universal
No HPV doesn't cause rashes and if you have been sexually active in the past you can assume you have been infected, almost everyone has once in their life and only way not to get infected is to remain celibate, if you haven't received Gardasil then you should because it will protect you against 4 of the most common types which infect the genitals if you haven't been exposed to them already. He should seek treatment and diagnosis by a dermatologist, they are the skin condition experts, they will know what the problem is.
Avatar universal
I have read up alcohol abuse and n some cases alcoholics develop rashes from excessive drinking. Might have something to do with his alcoholism. Maybe that you should try to talk to him about getting help.

You are reading content posted in the Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Community

Top STDs Answerers
3149845 tn?1506627771
fort lauderdale, FL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.