Aa
A
A
A
Close
Leukemia and Lymphoma Community
1.85k Members
20841648 tn?1574339564

Cbc report

Sorry for asking too many questions but I'm really worried about my health so that's why I'm writing to get help.
As you know from my previous text messages I was always worried about blood disorders. Since my last report shows elevated rbc and wbc I'm kinda worried about both. (My report is on my profile just in case if anyone wants to read) so I got tested in the morning without having anything not even water so I was kinda dehydrated so what do you think of elevated rbc? Do I have polycythemia vera? Really afraid. Need help and your kind words. Thank you.
8 Responses
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, Fawad. Here's what I think we should do:
(1) You call the doc's office and ask strongly for another CBC. If the numbers come back normal, then you can relax for now.
(2) If the numbers are similar or worse than in November, we can think about microcytic erythrocytosis.  Your RBC count is kind of high then, but your MCV (RBC size) is pretty low - so you have lots of small RBCs which makes your Hematocrit (HCT) percentage normal. .


Did you have recurring anemia in childhood? Any relatives with thalassemia?

Do you think you might be iron deficient?

Have you had low MCV on a CBC test before November?
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
"Microcytic erythrocytosis is an underrecognized and **underevaluated** complete blood count (CBC) finding."
The Results of Hemoglobin Variant Analysis in Patients Revealing Microcytic Erythrocytosis on Complete Blood Count
https://academic.oup.com/labmed/article/49/2/147/4807291
2018


(A synonym is 'microcytic polycythemia'.)
20841648 tn?1574339564
My report in August 2018


ERYTHROCYTES
Red Cells 4.13 mil/cumm.... normal 4.2 - 5.2 mil/cumm
Haemoglobin 11.0 G/dl...... Normal 14.0 - 18.0 G/dl
E.S.R 18 m.m/1st Hr..... Normal 0-9 m.m/1st hour

ABSOLUTE VALUES
H.C.T 36.9% ...... Normal 35-50%
M.C.V 86.4 Fl ..... Normal 80- 97 Fl
M.C.H 28.7 Pg .... Normal 26.5-33.5 Pg
M.C.H.C 31.0 G/dl ..... Normal 31.5 - 35 G/dl


LEUCOCYTES
Total Count 8100 /cumm .... Normal 4000-9000/Cumm

DIFFERENTIAL COUNT
Neutrophils 73% ... Normal 40-75 %
Lymphocytes 24 % .... Normal 20-45%
Eosinophils 02% .... Normal 01-06%
Monocytes 01% .... Normal 02-10%
Platelets 170,000/Cumm .... Normal 130,000 to 450,000

20841648 tn?1574339564
Then again I got tested in oct 2018

ERYTHROCYTES
Red Cells 4.07 mil/cumm.... normal 4.2 - 5.2 mil/cumm
Haemoglobin 13.5 G/dl...... Normal 14.0 - 18.0 G/dl
E.S.R 10 m.m/1st Hr..... Normal 0-9 m.m/1st hour

ABSOLUTE VALUES
H.C.T 36.4% ...... Normal 35-50%
M.C.V 86.4 Fl ..... Normal 80- 97 Fl
M.C.H 33.2 Pg .... Normal 26.5-33.5 Pg
M.C.H.C 37.1 G/dl ..... Normal 31.5 - 35 G/dl

LEUCOCYTES
Total Count 8700 /cumm .... Normal 4000-9000/Cumm

DIFFERENTIAL COUNT
Neutrophils 55% ... Normal 40-75 %
Lymphocytes 45 % .... Normal 20-45%
Eosinophils 02% .... Normal 01-06%
Monocytes 01% .... Normal 02-10%
Platelets 170,000/Cumm .... Normal 130,000 to 450,000


Result: Normal, RBCs show normocytic and normochromic
20841648 tn?1574339564
No relatives with thalassemia. Otherwise I'm perfectly fine. Just worried about the last report.
20841648 tn?1574339564
Do I have microcytic polycythemia? Am I going to die? Is it harmful? Is it incurable? :(
20841648 tn?1574339564
And also I forgot to mention that before getting tested I was actually on biotin 5000mcg tablet for my hairfall issues. But I stopped biotin tabs for like 2 weeks to get tested. Now I'm not sure if biotin is here to blame for anything.
1081992 tn?1389903637
COMMUNITY LEADER
Fawad, did you get the new CBC yet?
1 Comments
No ken, my doctor told me not to worry about it and leave it as it is. And continue my life.
Have an Answer?
Top Leukemia & Lymphoma Answerers
1081992 tn?1389903637
PA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
An interview with the co-discoverer of one of the biggest breakthroughs in cancer research
From causes to treatment options, get answers to your questions about CML, a type of blood cancer
New drug options on the horizon may make CML, a type of blood cancer, one of the few success stories in cancer treatment
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.