Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

can someone tell me in english what these results for my MRI mean please

hi, can anyone explain what these results from my MRI mean please.

left optic neuritis. ? demyelinating disease.

the following sequence were performed on a 1.5T GE Signa scanner
1] Sagittal T1  SE
2] Axial FSE Proton density and T2 FSE
3] Axial FLAIR
4] Coronal T2 FSE
5] Diffusion weighted echo planar imaging {EPI}
6] Sagittal FLAIR

FINDINGS:

There are scattered small foci of increased FLAIR/T2 signal in the periventricular white matter bilaterally, a couple of which have a linear orientation perpendicular to the surface of the lateral ventricle. A similar focus is also present along the ventricular surface of the corpus collosum. These findings are suggestive of multiple sclerosis. No other signal abnormalities are seen in the brain. There is no mass effect. The ventricles are normal in size. There is evidence of flow in the major intra cranial blood vessels. No abnormality is seen in the paranasal sinuses.

IMPRESSION:
Scattered lesions in the corpus collosum and peri ventricular white matter bilaterally are suggestive of Multiple  Sclerosis.

well i dont have MS  but i would like to know what all of that means

the reason i had the MRI was because i got my eyes checked for my licence and the lady saw something she didnt like and sent me to the hospital.
many thanks
4 Responses
987762 tn?1331027953
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi and welcome to our little MS community,

This all must of come totally out of left field if you've been completely unaware that anything could of been wrong and it all started with getting an eye exam for your licence.

I expect what your visual tests showed up was unilateral optic neuritis (left optic nerve damage), the MRI doesn't mention it but it's not unusual for an MRI not to show it and other visual tests like the OCT, VEP actually picking it up.

Basic translation:
"scattered small foci of increased FLAIR/T2 signal in the periventricular white matter bilaterally, a couple of which have a linear orientation perpendicular to the surface of the lateral ventricle"

-Means you have some small non specific periventricular  lesions 'and' you also have a couple that are suggestive of demyelinating lesions because they are linear and could be Dawson's fingers.

"Periventricular means next to the ventricles. Lesions next to the lateral ventricles are very common in MS. They often form at right angles to the ventricles which, when looked at side on, look a bit like fingers poking up over a wall. These are called Dawson’s fingers and are a classic sign of MS"
http://multiple-sclerosis-research.blogspot.com/2015/01/education-whats-mri.html

"A similar focus is also present along the ventricular surface of the corpus collosum"

-Means you additionally have lesions showing up in the corpus collosum (CC) and this is an uncommon location and is suggestive of MS.

"The main tract of white matter joining the two hemispheres is called the corpus callosum. It is in the middle of the cerebrum, next to the lateral ventricles. If you cut the corpus callosum, the left side and right side of the cerebrum cannot communicate properly. It is quite common for people with MS to have lesions on the corpus callosum."
http://multiple-sclerosis-research.blogspot.com/2015/01/education-whats-mri.html

I truly am very sorry to be the one to say this but your MRI results are what we would generally see when someone's MRI is suggestive/consistent with MS.....I think you may have some more tests to go yet, potentially another MRI on a 3T run with MS protocol, MS would have to be very high on your possible causes list, sorry.

What if anything has your neurologist actually told you?


HUGS.........JJ
5265383 tn?1483808356
I will add to JJs answer only to say that there are other conditions that can mimic ms, even to lesion location, so yes, there will very likely be further testing.

Wishing you the best!
Avatar universal
hi everyone and thanks for answering my question.  ive had 4 more MRI's with no change they said, since the 2004 one [above in my first question] in 2007 they thought it might be WMSN [wartenbergs mirgrant sensory nueropath] but put a ? next to it stating unsure then in 2011 i have Diabetes then in 2013 i no longer have type 2 diabetes [under control]  then in 2016 i was told i have FIBROMYALGIA and i no longer needed to see  the nero specialist anymore.
so i dont know what i need to do now  i keep having bloods done and last week some of my blood results came back with a H or L next to them

VITAMIN B12 979pmol/L [170-800] H
WBC  15.8 x10'9/L [4.0-10.0]  H
NEUTROPHIL  12.2X10'9/L[2.0-7.5] H
KAPPA LIGHT CHAIN  25.20 MG/L [3.30-19.40] H
eGFR [CKD-EPI]  86mL/min/ 1.73m2[>90ml/min/1.73m2]L

everything else was in the normal range.

ive had 3 lots of blood work done since may 2016 and in all 3 of  them these come up with the H or L next to them .. what dose this mean..
thanks for help everyone

MERRY XMAS AND A SAFE NEW YEAR EVERYONE
            
987762 tn?1331027953
COMMUNITY LEADER

Abnormal objective MRI evidence like you posted above, is not from what i understand in any way suggestive or consistent with a dx of Fibro. Fibro is thought to be the result of a change in pain perception, so generally what is experienced is not corroborated by neurologically related abnormal test evidence...

Wartenbergs migrant sensory neuropath on the other hand is suppose to be one condition that can be confused with early MS, it's a migratory sensory neuropathy which typically causes very similar sensory issues and suggestive MS pattern but without the objective evidence, the main differences basically is the missing MS consistent/suggestive diagnostic evidence that develops over time and that Wartenberg's is a benign condition and doesn't typically cause everlasting deficits like MS does.  

Diabetes is associated with peripheral nerve damage, with type 2 the damage to the peripheral nervous system is often happening before it actually becomes Diabetes (peri diabetes) and type 2 typically has other associated medical issues to eg heart issues like hypertension, vascular, visual, sleep dysfunction etc etc which potentially might account for the MRI results if the brain lesions were determined not to be MS related.

Blood test results don't have a connection to neurological conditions like MS, please keep in mind that we are not doctors and basically what i understand about blood results is 'very' limited! H means higher than the specific normal range and L just means lower.

GFR from what i know is associated with kidney function, so being low to me it would be indicating your kidney's at the time, were not functioning as well as they should be.....with the addition of a high Kappa Light chain which is related to bacteria and viruses, and with the high WBC and high NEUTROPHIL which is also related to the immune response to infection, at a guess i think those blood results combined could be indicating a persistent UTI or kidney infection, but as i said that's a guess..

To be honest, i think it would be in your best interest to get a second opinion with an MS specialising neuro, who will be focused on all your past and present abnormal test evidence and medical history, it may not be a neurological condition like MS but i highly doubt the evidence will add up to Fibromyalgia!

Hope that helps.........JJ  
1 Comments
many thanks for that info and as i have been told the dr [here in new zealand] isnt worried about the results but it just seems strange that  in may,aug,sept,dec 2016 when ive had the same bloods done and they came back with the same ones that have a  H and L with them so i must always have the infection or kidney's not function properly but no one seems worried. i hope everyone has a great xmas and be safe
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Multiple Sclerosis Community

Top Neurology Answerers
987762 tn?1331027953
Australia
5265383 tn?1483808356
ON
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499301793
Queen Creek, AZ
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Find out how beta-blocker eye drops show promising results for acute migraine relief.
In this special Missouri Medicine report, doctors examine advances in diagnosis and treatment of this devastating and costly neurodegenerative disease.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.
Two of the largest studies on Alzheimer’s have yielded new clues about the disease