Aa
A
A
A
Close
Neurology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

cfs and lab reults on cbc any connectioon

hello i have had a cbc done due to a bad bladder infection that resalved but hte symptoms did not, is it notmal to have symptoms for a weak fter infection was resolved?  oh well my mane concern is htat i have cronic fatique and my lab done make no sinc eif ther is an infection shouldent the lymph be high as well and not 9points low?  hear are my cbc results maybe you can help.

---------------------results-------------referance range

WBC (1000\mm..... 11.02H ...........  4.8-10.8
RBC(mega\mm...... 5.09  ............ 4.2-5.4
Hgb (gm\dl ...... 14.7  ............ 12-16
Hct (%) ......... 41.0  ............ 37-47
MCV (fl) ........ 80.5 L............ 91-99
MCH (pg) ........ 28.9 ............. 27-31
MCHC (gm\dl) .... 35.8 ............. 33-37  
RDW (%).......... 13.9 ............. 11.4-14.5
HDW (gm\dl ...... 2.84 ............. 2.2-3.2
platelet (1000\mm. 292 ............. 130-400  
mpv (fl) ......... 5.8 L............ 7.2-11.1
neut (%) ......... 85.3 H .......... 40.74
lymph (%) ........ 10.6 L........... 19-48
monos (%) ........ 3.3 L ........... 3.4-9.0
eospophile (%) ... 0.4 ............. 0.0-7.0
basophils (%) .... 0.4 ............. 0-1.5
nuet (X(10)3 ..... 9.40 H........... 1.9-8.0
lymph (X)10)3 .... 1.17 L .......... 1.2-3.4
mono (X(10)3 ..... 0.36 ............ 0.0-9.3
EOS (X )10)3 ..... 0.05 ............ 0.0-0.7
baso (X(10)3 ..... 0.04 ............ 0.0-0.2

what concuses me is that my rbc 5.09 and hemogloban 14.7 are very good but mcv was 80.5 just a  little low , could this be due to a insufficiancy of any minerals or B vitamins?  

also  the lymph stuff shouldent that be eleveated insted ofalmost 10 points low mine was 10.6 ref range 19-48  

what are the mono?  

also what is MPV this was low aswell at 5.8 L when ref was 7.2-11.1? can you  help explain this stuff please and what it could mean if anything.


thanks
joanna

1 Responses
Avatar universal
Dear Joanna:

I will try and help as best I can, this is a neurology site and not a hematology site.  Your counts are not that far from normal values concerning the WBC count and might be within lab error.  I don't think I would place to much emphasis on the count.  The fact that your MCV is low and the RDW is trending toward the upper limit of normal might suggest an iron deficiency.  The increased neutrophil count and decreased lymphocyte count might be due to medications or the fact that your recovering from an illness, such as your bladder infection.  

Sincerely,

CCF Neuro MD
Popular Resources
Find out how beta-blocker eye drops show promising results for acute migraine relief.
In this special Missouri Medicine report, doctors examine advances in diagnosis and treatment of this devastating and costly neurodegenerative disease.
Here are 12 simple – and fun! – ways to boost your brainpower.
Discover some of the causes of dizziness and how to treat it.
Discover the common causes of headaches and how to treat headache pain.
Two of the largest studies on Alzheimer’s have yielded new clues about the disease