Aa
A
A
A
Close
Pregnancy: Ages 25-34 Community
25.6k Members
Avatar universal

depo-provera &pregnancy

Hi
I have taken depo-provera for close to 2years after my first boy who is now 6 yrs old so I can concentrate on my professional life (stopped over 9 months ago to try to conceive with my boyfriend). I thought it was gonna take longer but I am now 11 weeks pregnant (baby had great heart beat as per first ultrasound) I am worried if there will be any trouble with the pregnancy or the baby after birth. Does anyone know about this subject?
5 Responses
Avatar universal
You should be fine. I was on the depo shot for three years, I quit taking it February of 2013and I'm now 8 1/2 months pregnant. Baby girl and I are both good and healthy :-)
Avatar universal
That makes me feel a lot better thanks, and good luck with the date fast approaching.
4542187 tn?1402680907
I took depo for like...5 yrs. No issues.
Avatar universal
My daughter was born in May 2001, and i stayed on the shot for eight and a half years, i do not recommend that for anyone period. Well anyway i stopped in November of 2009, we were actively trying for alittle while after that as soon as my periods came back. In 2011 i became pregnant twice both resulted in miscarriage but, i really do not think it had to do with the shot. Well now i am currently pregnant with my son 27 weeks 4 days. Also, i had a miscarriage before my daughter.
Avatar universal
My sister was on the depo shot when she conceived. She didn't know she was pregnant for months and continued getting the shot. My nephew is an energetic 8 year old, healthy, smart and wonderful. Don't worry :)
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.