Aa
A
A
A
Close
Pregnancy Community
72.3k Members
Avatar universal

Stopped Lo Ovral after 9 years, two weeks late on menstrual cycle

I had been on Lo Ovral for the last 9 years. I am assuming its because of the pill, but I had regular periods up until this point. Usually lasting 3-4 days, and at a moderate flow and hardly ever, if ever, experienced cramps. I stopped taking the pill a few months ago, and had a regular cycle. I am now two weeks late and am getting concerned. I had unprotected sex a few times, but never once did he *** inside me. I have take three home pregnancy tests and all have come out negative. I had heavy white discharge last week. This happens before I start my cycle, normally. Nothing followed this time. I am now experiencing some cramping, and its mostly on my right side. I think its in my back, but am not 100% sure since I've never really experienced this before. My nipples seem slightly sensitive, but nothing that is concerning. This has happened before during my regular cycle. There is no where around here that does blood tests without being a patient. I have no health insurance, and really need to find out for sure. I have read it can take a while to get your cycle back on track after having been on BCP for so long. So I am wondering if this is the case?
1 Responses
1287128 tn?1331138138
The only thing I'd advise is testing again with an hpt with first morning urine. I would bet tho that your body is just having a harder time adjusting.
Have an Answer?
Top Pregnancy Answerers
13167 tn?1327197724
Austin, TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.