Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

trying to conceive

my partner was a heavy drinker last year,he has not had a drink for 8 months,we are trying to conceive is there any chance his heavy drinking in the past could affect our chances of  conceiving now?
2 Responses
505857 tn?1329681517
It could have, but as he's not had a drink in 8 months and seems to have turned his life around i don't think it could be a major issue.  How long have you been ttc? do you have a regular cycle?  are you both taking the correct vitamins and things to get your bodies ready for ttc?
1161604 tn?1388875598
there is a chance it could have affected his sperm count or fertility but there is a chance u could still conceive especially considering the length of time hes stopped and if it was only for a year he heavily drank then the risks of damage are less than if he heavily drank for longer!if u havent conceived within a year or so or if ur really worried then a fertility test will tell u for sure!congratulations to ur partner for kicking the habit!as a word of hope il tell u this!my husband used to be a heavy drinker for several years b4 he met me!hes admitted he drank way too much and couldnt go a day without drinking!plus he had to have two chemo sessions as a kid to restore his sight due to a clot in his head(long story) and we have one healthy boy and another baby on the way!i wish u luck and let us know how it all goes :)
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Pregnancy Community

Top Pregnancy Answerers
13167 tn?1327194124
Austin, TX
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn about the risks and benefits of circumcision.
What to expect during the first hours after delivery.
Learn about early screening and test options for your pregnancy.
Learn about testing and treatment for GBS bacterium.