Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Risk of HIV/ STDs from rubbing / frottage and oral

I am in deep anxiety and still regretting what I did two days ago while halfly drunk. So I happened to be in sexual contact with a high end escort in Japan (the agency claimed they do regular checkup on girls) and penetration is not allowed as a rule.

So the girl performed unprotected oral and rimjob on me with heavy lotion (I know this doesnt make any difference) and also done a unprotected sumata with lotion (frottage/ genital rubbing ) on me before my logic and common senses come back. I am pretty sure I didnt penetrated and didn't see any notable symptoms on her.

I am so depressing right now.

So my questions are:

1. What is my chances of getting HIV or STD?

2. Should I go for a full checkup? If yes when should I do that?

1 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
With regards to HIV, you had zero risk.  HIV is only transmitted in adults through vaginal or anal penetrating intercourse or sharing IV drug needles.  Transmission takes place inside the body.  HIV is fragile and deactivated by  air and saliva.  So, your activities were zero risk for HIV transmission.  With regards to other std's, you had some minor risk.  Receiving oral sex is minimal risk at most and would involve an issue of something like if she had oral herpes (cold sores) which is called herpes simplex 1.  This could potentially transmit but is rare.  Syphilis, chlamydia, HPV and gonorrhea are the others with small potential of transmission.  Chlamydia is hardly ever transmitted from mouth to genitals.  Gonorrhea is probably the biggest risk from receiving oral sex and that would likely result in discharge if you had it.  

Again, frottage is no risk for HIV.  Skin to skin contact is a way that some std's are transmitted such as herpes, syphilis, or hpv.  Again, this is a low risk.  Here is a thread by a MedHelp expert doctor regarding this where he states that in his over 4 decades of treating std's, while there was a theoretical risk, it never really happens.  https://www.medhelp.org/posts/STDs/Likelyhood-of-STDs-from-frottage/show/1781688  ;
2 Comments
Thank you very much for your help. It calms me down a bit knowing the exposure is not high risk.

But may I ask, what kind of actions should I take now? And any symptoms I should look for in the next few days? Does the risk factor warrant a full checkup? When should I take it?

Thanks again
I don't think you need to run out and get tested, unless you have a partner you're concerned about exposing.

If you test, ask to test for gonorrhea and syphilis. You can test for gonorrhea at 5 days, and syphilis at 6 weeks. Syphilis is pretty uncommon, so that's not something I'd worry about unless you see a round, painless sore on your genitals.

I don't know how easy it is to get a herpes blood test in Japan, but there are a lot of false positives on the blood test, so unless you have symptoms, I wouldn't worry about that, either.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.