Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Frotting Risk

Hello,
I’m in a relationship but wanted to explore as I have never done so before. I went on Grindr when she was out and met up with another “straight” dude. We only mutually jerked eachother off and frotted. I was under the impression that frotting had very low risk of STD. It has been a week since we have engaged in the activity. I am not sure if I am safe to have sex with my gf and want to ensure that she doesn’t get anything. I haven’t had any problems but I am a the type to obsess over something so I always think that their is something wrong with me. I got a red bump on the bottom of my penis that is extremely small and not sure if it is from irritation. I think it maybe from skin to skin irritation. It doesn’t look like herpes or anything since their is no pain or itch. Is it to early to test for STD?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
COMMUNITY LEADER
There is no risk from the mutual masturbation.

It sounds like you were unclothed for the frottage? Unclothed, skin to skin contact with heavy grinding or rubbing can transmit syphilis, HPV and herpes.

However, a very small bump is unlikely to be any of those things, especially a week after. Syphilis causes a red, round, open sore that doesn't appear for at least 10 days. Herpes causes clusters of blisters, and HPV causes white or pink bumps that usually don't appear for a month, at least.

If you are concerned, get a doctor to check it out. It doesn't sound like an STD, but only a doctor can tell you for sure.
Helpful - 0
4 Comments
Correct we were not clothed during this. Their was precum everywhere not sure if any got in my urethra. Is it too early to get tested?
It is very unlikely that his precum got into your urethra.

If you'd like to test to put your mind at ease, you can test at 5 days for gonorrhea and chlamydia.

You can test for syphilis at 6 weeks. Syphilis is uncommon in most developed countries, and not something I'd spend any time worrying about.

You can test for herpes with a type specific IgG blood test at 12 weeks. If no oral sex was involved, you are only at risk for hsv2, and the chances are very low. If you don't get symptoms, I wouldn't test because there are false positives on this test, and it can take weeks/months to unravel, as well as several hundred dollars. Your risk was low enough to not worry about this.

There is no test for HPV in men.

Really, the risk here is minimal. Testing is for peace of mind.



Thank you
You're welcome :)

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.