Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Will Levocetirizine affect my STI Results

Hi guys!

So today I went in for my appointment at the GUM Clinic, everything went well, will be having my results in 7 days (maybe less).

I forgot to mention that I take Levocetirizine (Brand name: Xyzal) for my allergies, I skipped it this morning since I was going in for a blood test and urine test, but I did take a dose yesterday.

Will Levocetirizine affect the outcome of the test in any way?

Thanks in advance!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi and no.
Helpful - 1
2 Comments
Thank you. So basically, it won't affect any of the tests? Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Syphilis etc.  

Thank you for your reply, really appreciate.
PS: I take 5mg tablets daily
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
I am not saying  basicly im sayiny alergy meds dont kill std,s antibiotics do.
Helpful - 1
1 Comments
I didn't ask if allergy meds kill STDs, I asked if they change the outcome of an STD TEST
3149845 tn?1506627771
COMMUNITY LEADER
Since they dont kill germs it would no affect the test.
Helpful - 1
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the STDs / STIs Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.