Aa
A
A
A
Close
STDs Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV symptoms

Hey Doc, Im a 23 year old Male. 6 days ago, I had sex with a prostitute. It was protected but she was going at it pretty hard and I wasnt very erect so I fear from slippage. Also 6 days later I have all the flu-like symptoms including fever, night sweats, congestion, cough, nausea. Im terribly afraid of this mistake and passing it onto my girlfriend who lives in NY. I know there is a very low chance of me actually being infected but its hard for me to believe that this is all one big coincidence. Isnt there any way I could get tested sooner than 6 weeks? Like a viral load exam?
1 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
From the top of this forum:  "IMPORTANT"

"This forum is limited to questions about STDs other than HIV/AIDS. For questions about HIV prevention, or if you have general questions about safe sex (e.g., condoms, how to protect yourself from HIV and STDs), please visit the HIV Prevention and Safe Sex Forum"

You can go to there for innumerablde discussions of symptoms of HIV and reliability of various tests at various intervals.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
How do you keep things safer between the sheets? We explore your options.