Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Clit numbness and failure to orgasm

I took Ciprofloxacin 500mg for 10 days twice a day about 6 weeks ago and now I don't have any sexual drive and my clit feels numb when. I touch it and when I orgasm I don't have intense orgasms like I used to. Before the medication I had a really high sexual drive and I masturbated a lot like 4 or 5 times a week and I had really intense orgasm
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
707563 tn?1626361905
Hi -

To be honest, I'd never heard of this before, but I did a quick google search, and found some things.

http://www.hormonesmatter.com/post-fluoroquinolone-sex-libido/

https://www.thedailybeast.com/are-antibiotics-ruining-your-libido

So it appears that yes, Cipro can affect this. Check out the links and I hope they help!
Helpful - 0
7 Comments
Thank you so much, I have already seen both. I'm so afraid that the medication might have damaged my nerves on my clitoris and somewhere else. I'm so desperate for help, I'm crying as I write this. I have already gone to two different doctors and both of them said that Cipro doesn't have anything to do with sexual drive and clitoral numbness.
Don't worry too much about what the doctors say. They don't always know what patients know.

I read briefly through some of the sites earlier, and there seems to be possibility for recovery through diet (don't discount that - there are loads of people who have put diseases into remission through diets, though mileage varies depending on the disease and diet, etc.) and supplements. It may also just take some time for the nerves to settle down.

For now, try the advice given on the sites (unless you find it medically dangerous for you), and give your body some time to recover. You are still able to orgasm, and that's a great sign. Don't try too hard to make it be more than it is right now - the pressure you put on yourself won't help and will only cause anxiety/stress which will hamper the orgasm, putting you in a vicious cycle. Absolutely sex and your sex drive is an important part of you, but so is your mental health.

Keep us posted, okay? Trying the diet may not be easy, and may require some trial and error, but there's a lot of support now for healing the gut to heal other parts of the body.

I'm sorry this has happened. :(
Thank you so much for your support. It brought tears to my eyes. I will try the diet and also wait for a few months until my body goes back to normal. I'll let you know what comes of it. Thank you so much again.
You're welcome. :)

Just take care and keep us posted.
I think Emily’s advice is sound. Don’t know a lot about this, but I have a feeling things will return to normal after awhile. Antibiotics can do weird things to our systems, and when other areas are out of whack, our hormones & other functions may not be at 100% right away, but over time things tend to return to normal, hopefully that’s the case for you...
@BonzoDog Thank you. That gives me hope.
You’re welcome - we’re all here to help & possibly learn something as well! Keep us up to date & let us know if you find a solution or possibly it resolves itself over time. We’d hate to think this becomes permanent. I’m hopeful it gets better for you after awhile...
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Sexual Health Community

Top Sexual Health Answerers
139792 tn?1498585650
Indore, India
Avatar universal
st. louis, MO
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
STDs aren't transmitted through clothing. Fabric is a germ barrier.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.