Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Help, i was diagnosed with hashimotos tsh 10 normal t4

What should I do my tsh 10 t4 normal. I am taking g 2 grab s thyroid S NDT for nine months now my tag is 0.05 my t4 9.1 what should I do ,
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
There is lots to discuss, but first please post the reference ranges shown on the lab report for those test results.    Also, symptom evaluation is even more important than tests, so please tell us about any symptoms you are having currently.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
I have acute fearful anxious thoughts and feelings ; aches I joints and lower back also my bilirubin is high we than range, I am out of work

Present bloods Tsh is 0.05 _ range .5 -4.5

T4 9.1 range 10.0_ 20.0

Last bloods 9months on thyroid s, my tsh was 10
T4 in. Range not sure what to do
I have acute fearful anxious thoughts and feelings ; aches I joints and lower back also my bilirubin is high we than range, I am out of work

Present bloods Tsh is 0.05 _ range .5 -4.5

T4 9.1 range 10.0_ 20.0

Last bloods 9months on thyroid s, my tsh was 10
T4 in. Range not sure what to do
Avatar universal
With those symptoms and your low Free T4, you need to increase your med dosage.  The goal is to get Free T4 to mid-range, and thus get Free T3 into the upper part of its range.   A suppressed TSH does not mean hyperthyroidism, unless there are accompanying hyper symptoms due to excessive levels of Free T4 and Free T3.  In the untreated state our bodies produce a continuous low flow of thyroid hormone.  When taking a significant dose of thyroid med in only one or two doses, it suppresses TSH for extended periods.  

In addition, hypothyroid patients are frequently deficient in Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, so those should be tested and then supplemented to optimize.  D should be at least 50 ng/mL, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100.

If you want to confirm all this, click on my name and then scroll down to my Journal and read at least the Overview of a paper on Diagnosis and Treatment of Hypothyroidism: A Patient's Perspective.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I wanted to mention also that you should make sure to defer your thyroid med until after the blood draw for thyroid tests, to avoid false high results.   Also make sure they always test for both Free T4 and Free T3 every time you go in for tests.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.