Aa
A
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 51412) questions
So recently I went to the gastroenterologist for crazy ongoing stomach issues (basically have been taking antacids for nine months, etc.,...
I was diagnosed w/hashimoto's at around age 50. I am now 56 and have been on .075mcg generic levothyroxine for the past 6 yrs. I am als...
I have Hashimoto’s and my daughter is showing some signs. Her GP ran TSH and free T4. I can’t find any referencing information. TSH - ....
I recently had routine blood work done in April and was surprised to see my TSH was 0.51 (.46-4.68). I requested further testing and...
Hello everyone. So a little backstory first. I was diagnosed with Graves disease back in 2013-2014. I was put on the methimazole + bet...
Ergh! Does anyone know what causes the leg and foot muscle spasms associated with Hashi's? I'd thought the thyroid support supplements th...
Help with lab results. Taking NP Thyroid. Free T3 is 4.3. TSH is 23. T4 is 5.7. How can Free T3 be high and TSH bee high?
Dear all, what is the best NDT brand? can those of you taking it share your experience? is it possible for all of NDT brands to be tak...
I read on Stop the thyroid madness about NDT from Thailand, called Thyroid-S. I researched it and there have been great reviews. So I o...
I am a healthy 51 yo male. This past August I saw a physician's assistant (my PCP was on vacation) for an unrelated issueI and requested...
I am diagnosed with hashimoto and take levo 75.Despite the tests are normal with 50 dose but not optimal so I raised my dose based on the...
Hi everybody I have a curiosity question. How low can 5mg of cytomel actually lower the tsh? In other words if you have a tsh of say 4 c...
Abnormal ultrasound, as discussed above, including a 1.8 cm TI-RADS 5 right thyroid nodule. Published guidelines recommend endocrinolog...
Like everyone else on this forum, the battle for optimal thyroid health has been a long and exhaustive one. After advice from this forum...
I have a mild Hyperparathyroidism; I've been getting occassional neck pain (side of neck) which seems to happen after taking large doses ...
I was diagnosed with Hasimoto's disease, but had absolutely no symptoms. The doctor put me on Levothyroxine, and now after 3 and a half ...
I have been taking synthroid for many years. Last week I was prescribed Armour thyroid to be taken 3 times per day, with the first dose t...
An ultrasound just revealed that I have a 2.2 cm solid hypoechoic nodule on the left side of my thyroid. It is categorized as a TR4 (mode...
I have had nodules on my thyroid for over 35 years. Need a new endocrinologist.
I wanted to know if when you do a blood chemistry test, which is to show your sugar level, make sure your liver fonctions well and so on,...
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.