Aa
A
A
A
Close

Thyroid Disorders Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 51226) questions
My TSH level is .07 and my Free T4 is 1.61. I'm currently taking 112 mcg Synthroid daily and my endo wants me to reduce it to just 6 day...
When a thyroid gland has been removed completely is it possible for regrowth, of sorts: my doc keeps reducing the amount or thyroid repla...
Hi Everyone! I am new to this! I was diagnosed with a 2.5cm thyroid nodule recently. My Endocrinologist scheduled an ultrasound of t...
I dont know what to do. Its only been 5 days since my TT but I am so frustated and wish I never had this stupid thyroid diseaes or had to...
Im 2 weeks post op from total thyroidectomy with extra nodes/tissue removed, on one side only. will this tender indented area stay like t...
I read on Stop the thyroid madness about NDT from Thailand, called Thyroid-S. I researched it and there have been great reviews. So I o...
I originally went to my primary care doctor 2017 due to feeling this "lump" when I swallowed and like someone was squeezing my neck. She ...
I recently went to my Endocrinologist, and he is not concerned by these numbers. I am experiencing depression, heart palpitations, cramps...
I have had many many symptoms for the past year weight gain depression anxiety the list goes on and on I had my tsh level checked in may ...
6 months ago had a eandom blood test for back came back hyper which was a shock as felt well. My tsh was 0.01 (0.1 -4) t4 was 36 (7-24) t...
Hi everyone, I havent posted for a while, hoe your all doing well. I keep getting pain in my chest more on the right hand side then...
Hi everyone, I am really hoping for some help. I have been on desiccated thyroid for a little over a year. I am still dealing with fa...
What does it mean just had an ultrasound Multinodular goiter, Dominant nodule measures 17mm in lower pole of the right lobe
Hello, My TSH is 0.01 uIU/mL (N: 0.4 - 4.2) My T3 4.1 ng/ml (N: 4.7 - 13.5) My T4 is 17.5 ug/dl (N: 0.8 - 2.0) I took the test after ...
Iam 32 years female teacher i have multi nodular goiter as per the latest ultrasonography and FNAC, FNAC reported thyroid bethesda ...
Tsh 1.800 range 04-4.5 ft4 1.7 range 0.9-1.6 tpoab 12 range 0-26 thyroglobulin antibody Normal doctor said wait and see I’m a teenage mal...
In the past 6 to 10 years I cannot rely on being able to sleep. And my daily schedule revolves completely around how I’m going to feel i...
I need the advice of this group. My insurance has been so bad, I have no endocrinologist, in network that is anything other then a dia...
Findings: The patient has history of left thyroidectomy in 2004. This was nonmalignant. The patient's right lobe measures 4.6 x 1.6 x...
These are my recent blood test results...I've mentioned I'm concerned about rising tsh but doctors have told me to wait 3months before re...
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1533738018
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.