Aa
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).
1 - 20 (of 50720) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
I was wondering about the importance of Vitamin D in thyroid health. I noticed that it was the only vitamin my endo asked for in my lates...
4 answers |
Avatar universal
How many days or weeks does it take to feel the full effects of a T4 and T3 dose change?
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
hi, I want to ask those of you who are here on the forum, I know that it takes t4 meds six weeks to build up on blood, but what I want t...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi everyone! Please excuse the detailed post, but wanted to give as much info as I can. In the summer of 2014, I was 34 years old & h...
7 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
My TSH level is 8.0 and it keeps rising even though my PCP increased my synthroid dosage. I was taking 100 mcg and now I'm taking 125 mc...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Was just curious as I’ve had the flu a lot as a child
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Was curious if anyone else in this chat forum was born with jaundice as they say the liver and thyroids go hand in hand Due to the fact...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I was recently prescribed 0.025 levothyroxine and my hypothyroid symptoms seem to be getting worse. Is that normal when starting on a low...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hey I wasn't feeling well for the last two months, so last week I've decided to go get a blood test and turns out I have Graves disea...
324691 tn?1302555442
My doc just told me my thyroid is trying to regrow itself and producing its own TSH. This is why ZI am always over-active. Go figure! T...
6 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
Is the hyperthyroidism increase the relative lymphocytes
1 answer | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
I was trying to order NDT from Thailand and I don't see India listed among the shipping countries. Can anyone let me know if this is the...
Avatar universal
Does anyone know if RT3 test is done by any lab in India? I have seen Lalpath labs listing this test. Can anyone share their experience ...
Avatar universal
What does this all mean? TSH 0.07 L 0.45-5.33 (uIU/mL)
1 answer |
Avatar universal
I would like to know the significance of reverse T3 values. In some articles, it seems to suggest that if T4 is normal but if T3 is lo...
1 answer |
Avatar universal
When I was 13 I had the entire left side of my thyroid removed due to a benign tumor. At the time the right side was producing whatever n...
1 answer |
707563 tn?1455827280
Happy anniversary to Barb135, your Community Leader! Please take a moment to reach out to her, and give a shout out for how much you app...
4 answers | 3 comments |
Avatar universal
Quick recap: 16 yrs post thyroidectomy(cancer); the best I have felt since then is about 75% of normal. Currently I feel about 30-40% of...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
My calcium was 10.3 (Dec 2016) a year ago. 9.5 in October (2017), 9.8 in early January (2018) and now 10.6 (mid January 2018). Doc ...
2 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
What does it mean to have a calcium level of 10.6? I was told that it was high and should stop all calcium supplements.
4 answers |
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Shop for health care like an expert. Find the best doctors based on reviews from patients like you.
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1484935765
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
1756321 tn?1499064984
Blank
Queensland, Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ