Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

New labs, hair loss bad, still not feeling "right" :(

I just got my new labs. Still don't feel right, losing hair by the bucket, I can see my scalp now :(

Doc isn't sure what to do and is worried that my dose (2.5 grains) is high enough and I may become or am thyroid resistant? (this assessment was vague on her part). I felt my best back in March, since its been a slow decline. I restarted my thyroid support supplements and milk thistle and my RT3 improved but I'm still dropping overall.

Iron panel seems fine, peri symptoms minor but periods stopped 3 months or so ago and FSH is high as expected.

FYI - No meds taken before labs, 2.5 grains nature-throid for all labs below.
March/August labs had better RT3, both times I was taking thyroid supplements and milk thistle.

Please help. Kel

August Labs;
FT3 3.5 (2.3-4.2 pg/ml)
FT4 1.2 (.8-1.8ng/ml)
RT3 16 (8-25ng/dl)
(RT3Ratio = 21.9)

May labs;
FT3  3.8 (2.3 - 4.3)
FT4 1.5 (0.8-1.8)
RT3 20 (8-25ng/dl)
(RT3Ratio = 19)

March labs; (Felt great, 5 weeks on 2.5 grain)
FT3  4.5 (2.3 - 4.3)
FT4 1.4  (0.8-1.8)
RT3 20 (8-25ng/dl)
(RT3Ratio = 22.5)

Other August labs;

Iron total 121 (40-190mcg/dl)
iron binding capacity 253 (250-450 mcg/dl)
%saturation 48 (11-50%calc)
Ferritin 95 (10-200ng/ml)

FSH 79.3 (mIU/ml)

Total Testosterone 35 (2-45 ng/ml)


2 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Have you been tested for B-12, folate, biotin, etc?  There are things other than thyroid that can cause hair loss...
1 Comments
Hi Barb, yes, I treated/tested for these and others last year. My b12, D3, etc great now and I do maintenance dose. I have always been a healthy eater, mostly veggies etc. I eat more eggs now and added gelatin to my diet last year.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi Kel... Could you post those great levels from last year for us, please?  Also, things can change over time, even if you're supplementing, so it's a good thing to get tested again.
1 Comments
Hi Barb, My Feb levels;

B12 1200 (200-1100 pg/ml) *high due to supp
Vit D, 25-OH/Total IA 56 (30-100 ng/ml)

No Biotin/Folate results, 95% veg eater, lactco ovo & some fish. I eat very well, long time. I also ran basic panels last year, we checked protein, ca, etc. I have baseline reports for 20 yrs (requirement due to my occupation) and virtually no changes.

My hair loss had stopped when I started thyroid, why it started again is a mystery to me.

Thanks for your time, Kel
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child