Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Quitting smoking and hypothyroidism

There is a link between quitting smoking and hypo getting worse. Even scientific studies have established this. They aren't saying that quitting smoking is bad, just that if you do have thyroid issues they can worsen after quitting.

When I quit my tsh shot up to 9 from 2 or 3.

My doc is raising my dose, but my question is: Is this increase permanent or only temporary? Because this could mean I won't need a higher dose in the future.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1756321 tn?1547095325
Likely a permanent increase. You'll soon know. :)
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Do  you know if you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis?  If so, that's progressive and you may need higher dosages as time goes on, to keep pace with the destruction of your thyroid.

I agree that the dosage increase is most likely permanent, but some of us do have to decrease for a variety of reasons.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.