Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

blood test

can someone help me with this im on 90 of Armour
my T3 uptake is low at 21 bit free T3 good at 3.2.
RT3 is 12.1. free direct T4 low at .78. TSH @ 1.4.
thyroxine T4 good at 5.8. very confusing, please help
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
First thing we need to know is whether you took your Armour dose before the blood draw for those tests.  If so, how long between taking the med and the blood draw?  Second thing is that test results need to be compared to reference ranges from the lab report.  So please post those.  How you are feeling  is more important than test results,  so please tell us about any symptoms you have.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
did not take meds before test. .82-1.77 for free T4/ 24-39 for T3 uptake. DHEA normal, Cortisol normal free T3 normal 3.2 in 2.0-4.4 range
Avatar universal
Symptoms?    What were the actual DHEA and cortisol results, and ranges?  Were those age adjusted ranges?  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am just going to make one quick comment. Ollygizzy does not say how long she was on the 90 Armour before these labs were taken. In previous posts, Olly indicates that she was taking 180 mcg synthroid, then switched to 90 Armour (57 mcg T4 plus 13.5 mcg T3),  and was contemplating lab tests shortly after. Using a half life of 7 days for T4, you can calculate that it takes 12 days for a level of 180 T4 in your body to decline to a level of 57. Therefore if these labs were taken less than 12 days after doing the switch to Armour, then the lab results will be influenced by the higher level of synthroid that she was taking previously.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
been on armour approx 80 days  doc only did ths so i got test done
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.