Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

elevated free T3 and T4 , normal TSH

result came as
tsh      = 2.39                          normal range (0.25-5.0)
fee t3  = 5.11                           (1.71-3.71)
free t4 =1.51                            (0.70-1.48)

t3 and t4 high , but tsh normal
can anyone knows anything tjis ,
do i need treatment ????
please reply
8 Responses
Avatar universal
You're definetly hyperthyroid and you need help. What does your doctor say? And how do you feel? I know I would feel aweful with those numbers.

Normally your TSH would be very low with T3 and T4 that high, as in Graves' disease. It's weird your TSH is that high.
You definetly need further testing and treatments to get your levels down. If your heart rate is too high you might also need beta blockers to protect your heart.
Please call your doctor first thing Monday morning if he/she doesn't call you first.
Avatar universal
are u sure that am hyperthyroid ????
Avatar universal
Yes, your actual thyroid hormones, the FT3 and FT4 are out of the ranges, above the ranges. When your hypothyroid, it's the opposite.

I went through a hyperphase last year, my numbers were way above the ranges and I felt absolutely horrible. I was dripping of sweats, also night sweats. My heartbeat was very fast and uncomfortable hard. My anxiety was torture, I had shakes and so on.
But then my TSH was also very low, like 0,02.
So, how do you feel? Do you have any symptoms?

I'll bet your doctor that ordered these tests will contact you on Monday. If you'll go untreated you can end up really sick and it can do damage.
Avatar universal
You have started two threads on the same subject.   You have yet to tell us about what symptoms you are having.  
Avatar universal
sweating is very high , and anxiety too....

always thinking about health for the last few months
very high in anxiety
Avatar universal
Your test results clearly point to hyperthyroidism.  I think you should request a TSI test to determine if it is related to Grave's Disease.  Also suggest an ultrasound test of your thyroid gland.  From those tests the doctor can determine what needs to be done.  
Avatar universal
am very much afraid now , :(  :(
Avatar universal
I understand, it is scary. But see this as your chance of getting treatment and feel good again.
My sister got the diagnosis Graves one year ago. She already have  had a full thyroidectomy now and is on levothyroxine and feel 100% great again.

You might have "toxic nodules" (which are not as bad as it sounds and there are treatments for full recovery) that are not uncommon, or something else. But you will feel good again. The most important for you now is that you're doctor is great with thyroid problems, knows what tests to order and listens to your symptoms.
Good luck!
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.