Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Fibroid or Cancer

My wife is 38. She does have a past history of fibroids and ovarian cysts. She’s been having some painful ovulation and periods. Went to the OB and did an exam. Had her come back the next day for a transvagenal ultrasound. It showed either a polyp or a fibroid. The doctor said she thinks it’s a fibroid but looks different than her previous ones. They want her to come back in 6 weeks to repeat the ultrasound. Is there any chance this could be cancer? I’d like to think if there was any chance it could be they wouldn’t wait 6 weeks and just remove the fibroid. She doesn’t really have any symptoms of uterine cancer- no bleeding in between periods etc. Everything else on the exam and ultrasound appeared normal
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi, that's hard.  I think they are taking a conservative approach and that's not all bad. Invasive procedures can cause scar tissue. Has your wife had children? Endometrial cancer is typically very slow growing. Meaning, a six week wait to assess period likely would not create any danger for her of advancing the cancer but allows them to have a better idea. They are suggesting removing the fibroid or doing a biopsy? https://www.medicinenet.com/uterine_endometrial_cancer_symptoms_and_signs/symptoms.htm  This article you can copy and paste has a list of symptoms. The issue is that so many of these symptoms can overlap.  I've had an ovarian cyst that caused these, for example. It was a simple cyst that passed on its own.  But boy, it was painful. Anyway, if she trusts her doctor, then I'd follow their advice and directions but she can always get a second opinion.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.