Aa
A
A
Close
Blank

Leukemia & Lymphoma Community

This patient support community is for discussions relating to all leukemia and lymphoma issues, Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia (CML), ALL, AML, CLL, SLL, anemia, biopsy, bone pain, chemotherapy, Hodgkins Lymphoma, monoclonal antibody therapy, Non-Hodgkins Lymphoma, stem cell transplant , swelling, vaccine therapy, weakness, and weight loss.

1 - 20 (of 2566) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Avatar universal
In late early July 2013 i was diagnosed with Epididymitis. I te4sted negative for major bacterial causes. The doctor suspects a viral infection of some sort. I was told to wait it out. I went to walk in clinic three weeks later as i ...
    Ken_PA ,     kosh33
Avatar universal
I am wondering what may be wrong with me. I have had infections o In the past because I am a wrestler and recently around February I got a staph infection where I went to my doctor and got treated. During that my lymph nodes in my groin...
    Ken_PA
Avatar universal
Hello, thanks for looking at my question. To start I am a 29 year old male who used to be in great shape and active with no complaints. Over the past 2 years my health has declined and I cannot find an answer after lots of doctor visits ...
    Ken_PA ,     undgnosed86,     joeythecoffeedrinker
Avatar universal
I had a seizure which landed me in the hospital it was due to stress lack of sleep and coming off xanax. I went to the dr, they suggested when I got out and the 3rd time I saw him he was poking around my stomach and both him and his inte...
    simmonsthecat56,     Ken_PA ,     miainmiami,     Ken_PA
Avatar universal
Is anyone diagnosed with MGUS experiencing itchy arms and legs? I am 56 yrs old (young for the dx). It was discovered during bloodwork for unexplained itching. This has been going on for the past year. My hematologist has many patien...
    bettypage63
Avatar universal
Hi, I have a sore throat on one side of my neck when I swallow. It's not really in the throat because it's not in the middle of my neck it's on the side under my jaw and when I feel around there I think I can feel swollen lymph nodes so ...
    miainmiami
Avatar universal
Hi there...so this is an ongoing problem but I have just learned to live it..until recently...every time I drink alcohol the nodes in my neck absolutley kill me...right down into the bone in my left arm..pain like nothing iv ever felt......
    Ken_PA ,     Aakkrr,     Ken_PA ,     Ken_PA ,     Aakkrr
Avatar universal
I am in CR for CLL. Had a biopsy done on lump on left side of my neck, between ear and clavicle. Dermatologist said "He never saw anything like this before". He said " I've never seen anything like this before, it look like it has ten...
    Ken_PA
1081992 tn?1389907237
FDA approves new drug for chronic lymphocytic leukemia in patients with a specific chromosomal abnormality http://www.fda.gov/NewsEvents/Newsroom/PressAnnouncements/ucm495253.htm April 11, 2016 The U.S. Food and Drug Administrat...
  Posted
Avatar universal
So I went into my doctor because I have been extremely lethargic , so tired , the littlest things make me exhausted , my whole body is aching , joints and chest , in general I feel crappy to say it nicely My blood work came back and ...
    Steph6119
Avatar universal
Not sure if this is the right community, but when I googled my blood test counts, this came up. Recent blood tests show low neutrophils segmented percent at 40.4% (50-70% normal), high eosinophils percent at 14.1% (1-5% normal), and h...
    Steph6119
Avatar universal
Hello, could you please check out this photo: http://s22.postimg.org/xuxdb06a9/image.jpg Is this a lymph node? There are almost three strange things on my neck (left side). Thank you
Avatar universal
For the past month or so I have felt like something is pushing on my rib cage on my right side when I sit in certain positions. I also feel like on my right side under my ribs and kind of to the front of my stomach is "swollen". I could ...
  Posted
1664961 tn?1303932576
Hi there. For a long time (almost 2 years now) I haven't been feeling well at all. Finally starting to figure out part of what's going on with me so I consider myself 1/2 there :) I have a lot of crap going on including possible lymphom...
    Shellyojed
13556457 tn?1430481345
I have been having a lot of pain down my rt leg for about the last 2 weeks. Had a hip MRI, it was fine....I DO have some bulging discs in my back with some nerve impingement.....but I have never had pain in my groin that goes down the f...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Ok, I've had an enlarged spleen for a few years now. Doc didn't take it too serious until about 6 months ago when it had slightly grown more at which time she sent did all kinds of groovy blood tests including sending out to Mayo clinic ...
    natashav2003
Avatar universal
Ok, I've had an enlarged spleen for a few years now. Doc didn't take it too serious until about 6 months ago when it had slightly grown more at which time she sent did all kinds of groovy blood tests including sending out to Mayo clinic ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
We ended up taking my eldest son to emerg for what we thought might be inhalation issues from painting in a classroom all day with no ventilation when he started vomiting the next morning, as we just wanted to be safe. As it happened, ou...
    Ken_PA ,     Chickpea77,     Ken_PA ,     Chickpea77,     Chickpea77
Avatar universal
I have a small lump on my neck, it is on the right side about halfway up. It is quite small, probably not much bigger than a pea and it feels like it is located on the neck muscle (of course I suppose it could be behind it and pushing th...
    Ken_PA ,     Ken_PA ,     Jaychris4814
2644165 tn?1387247948
I have had some weird things happening in a year. I have seen a ton of doctors... About a year and a half ago, I experienced something similar with a node on the right preocciptal side of neck. I began experiencing the fevers, sweats, w...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Leukemia & Lymphoma Community Resources