Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Acne breakout azythromicin
i take azythromicin 3 days/week ....after 3 weeks i have bad breakouts (i was better when i was at the dermatologist),i was again to see my doctor and he told me to continue the treatment because this is how it works.My question is if somebody expirienced this and if they got better or worse?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Azithromycin is usually well tolerated by individuals being treated for acne. In case the antibiotic has not been effective after 6-8 weeks of use, it may be worthwhile seeking a review with your treating dermatologist for alternative modes of treatment.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
everytime i take azithromycin my acne exacerbate after that the pimples dry,i think that this pills clean my pores and after that they don't come up again...thanks for the answer
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Acne Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom