Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Acne scars : Isotretinoin and Laser therapy simultaneously
I am indian by skin living in india only.I have got acne from past 5 to 6 years. I started getting cystic acne from past 3 years.I joined one of the respected dermatologist in the city past 2 years.And he advised me to have laser therapy along with 10 mg/day dose of isotretinoin. Today i am not having acne.from about 4 months.But i got deep scars. Recently i read in many articles that having laser therapy or microdermabration while on isotretinoin increases the risk of scarring.Does it is so? or it is fine to have laser therapy while being in low dose of isotretinoin.?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.
Accutane interferes with healing and can increase the risk of scarring if a person undergoes laser treatments, dermabrasion and tattoos.  It is not recommended to have such elective procedures while on the treatment, and it would be wise to wait at least a year after the accutane course. This is merely an advice and not a substitute for clinical examination. Consult your dermatologist for more queries and assistance.I sincerely hope it helps.
Best luck and regards!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Acne Community Resources