Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Will I lose the effect by taking 1 week break from accutane?
so yeah, ive been on accutane 2 days and need to take 1 week break. will this reduce any effect?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
How are you? Isotretinoin or accutane is usually indicated for acne. However, it is recommended that you take it as prescribed and not take it for shorter or longer periods of time to prevent side effects, interaction or loss of efficacy. Other factors to consider include the diagnosis and your medical history. It is best that you discuss this with your doctor for proper management. Take care and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello Dr Santos!

Basically, The thing is that I forgot to tell my doctor that I stopped taking my antibiotics (tetralysal, same as tetracyclin) pills the day before I started accutane.

So I sent him an email regarding me quitting antibiotics the day before and he wanted me to stop the accutane pills for 1 week and then start over again. Does this effect anything? Does it for example reduce the effect of accutane? I'm afraid that it wont work as good as it would be if I didn't take the 1 week break.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Acne Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom