Acne Community
accutane
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to acne and foods, scars, adult acne, blackheads, rosacea, and pimples.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

accutane

it is 7 weeks since i have started accutane 40 mg per day.my weight is 62 . i am 44 years old female .no more acne, i didnt get even one acne after I have started accutane.
before Accutane I have never had even one scar on my face but since last week I am noticing some scars like chicken pox on my forehead and nose .I don't know what you would call my scars- they look like chicken pox scars. Do these pitted scars fade with time like red marks? and do they just look worse while you're on accutane? am I giong to have this scars for ever? please advice.
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
How are you? Acute exacerbation of acne may be observed during the initial period of Accutane  treatment but this usually subsides
with continued treatment. It is recommended that exposure to intense sunlight or to UV rays should be avoided and skin moisturizer and lip balm be used to prevent dryness of the skin and lips. If the scar-like lesions persists, it is best that you have this checked by your dermatologist for proper evaluation and to rule out severe skin reactions that may be associated with accutane use. Direct clinical examination is important to determine the underlying cause of the skin lesions. This link may help:  
http://www.rochecanada.com/fmfiles/re7234008/Research/ClinicalTrialsForms/Products/ConsumerInformation/MonographsandPublicAdvisories/Accutane/accutaneNov4HPE.pdf
Take care and regards.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Acne Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank