Autoimmune Disorders Community
Anyone with the same symptoms?
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Anyone with the same symptoms?

Hi I have been sick for  6months after being admitted with severe left sided abdominal pain and vomiting 6 months ago. Since then I have been extremely sick, here is a summary of my symptoms in order of occurrence, up to fatigue are my everyday symptoms, the rest come and go:

*  severe consistent nausea - especially with bowel movements
* severe heart palpitations & flutter
* stabbing pain on left side and sore rib cage ( I can't sleep on it)
* chest pain
* neck pain
*sore throat 
*dizziness
* constant urge to poo but will only do small amounts sometimes 5 times a day (narrow stools) other days I will do 5 normal amounts but with semi soft stools
* fatigue
* mood swings
* bouts of insomnia that come and go
* entire body aches 
* always feeling hot
* fevers between 37.5 and 38 that come and go for 2 or 4 days and then go away. 
* chills
* sore lymph glands
* sore breasts 
* sensation of chest on fire with nausea
* headaches 
* 12 kilo weight loss
* breathlessness with exertion
* stomach cramps
* slight drooping of right lip and numbness (sometimes)

I have done every test you can name, what could it be?
Tags: Nausea autoimmune, sick
17 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
There are various causes for left lower abdominal pain. I understand you have undergone several investigations. Please go through this and see if something was missed. Pain and discomfort on the lower left side of abdomen just below and to the left of navel can be due to several causes such as Crohn’s disease, colitis, diverticulitis, infection in kidney, kidney stones, adhesions, polycystic ovary in females, IBS, constipation, and an abscess in rectus abdominis muscle or psoas muscle. Since you do not have a lump or a tender hot spot, in all probability it is not a muscle. It could also be a periumbilical hernia that has got trapped resulting in small bowel obstruction or mesenteric ischemia. There is a possibility that there is a stone in the urinary system. This also causes pain that can be felt in groin and hip area.
Take care!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello dr Mathur, thank you for your suggestions. Sometimes my entire left rib cage feels like there's a heavy sensation of pressure and ache under it alongside the lower left abdomen pain - its just below my rib cage kind if near my belly button. I have a 1cm cyst on my left kidney, I've had an endoscopy that ruled out crohn's, diverticulitis etc.

I havent been checked for a hernia or mesentruc ischemia. I've had several CT scans without contrast because of allergy. The first one showed mesentric abdominal lymph nodes were swollen but since testing again its been normal.

I've also had ultrasounds and many blood tests. I have been having recurring flu like symptoms, fevers and extremely sore throat for 6months now so whatever it is I don't think it's limited to just my stomach. Do you know of any syndrome that could be causing this along with the flu symptoms? Thank you do much! Lena
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi everyone, just an update. My blood test showed Anti nuclear antibodies 'detected' and it says screened at a Titre of 80 'speckled'. In my previous blood test 2 months previously there weren't any detected. I'm not sure what this means. My doc didn't mention it to me at all

My tsh is now 0.42 which is just within normal limits and yet, I've lost 3 kilos this week. I've had my heart ultrasound back with 'trivial mitral valve reguirgitation' and an ultrasound of my salivary glands showed some small lymph nodes and intraparotid nodes.

Any thoughts would be great, thank you!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just an update for everyone. So apparently I have all the celiac genes (but not celiac) and I just discovered a tiny pea size lump on my sternoclavicular joint near my neck, my doc wasn't concerned but I'm booked in for an ultrasound anyway. Hopefully this might show why I've had a sore throat for more than 6momths although my doctor doesn't think so. I'm Getting a 2nd opinion this weekend.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just an update for everyone, I'm doing a 3d ultrasound tomorrow after visiting a gynaecologist he suspects bowel endometriosis. He wants to do a laparoscopy, but I'm not keen on being opened up if he isn't 100% sure. Will a 3d ultrasound show bowel endometriosis? Of the any people they diagnose after laparoscopy, I'd like to know how many end up NOT having the disease? Does anyone have any knowledge about this please? Thank you!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Lena, I am having a very similar problem. I was wondering if you ever got an answer?
Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
Usually they can not detect endometreosis on ultrasound.  

Do you have joint pain (knees, fingers, etc)?

Some of your symptoms sound autoimmune.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Yes I have joint pain, especially around my jaw. I have only had very weak autoimmune (Ana) result that docs all deem insignificant. Thank you
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
No unfortunately still no answers. Some of my symptoms are less horrible though like the heart palpitations & fevers.
Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
What would be your main symptom?  

And what was your ANA and pattern?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My worst symptom is the nausea & then the pain/ fatigue.

My ANA was a titre of 80 (lowest result) and speckled...
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Test for Leaky gut syndrome . The test is a simple urine test called PEG
or mannito/lactulose test
Test for Borrelia and Co-infections. Complete Panel required for ALL Borrelia species, All mycoplamsa, Babesia, Bartonella, Ehrlichia, all coinfections must be ruled out. IGENEX Labs only.
You probably need an LLMD for this.

Candida self test
To test: leave a tall glass of water by your night-table. Upon waking up spit generously into the glass.
After 20 minutes if spit becomes long & stringy, or
sinks to the bottom of the glass, you probably have candida (yeast infection).
Sinking spit is worse than stringy and floating, I believe. Do a YouTube search for more details. Indicative-not confirmatory.
To remedy:
a.Coconut oil (extra virgin organic) in place of cooking oils 2T daily, work up to 4T daily
in 2-3 weeks. Greatest antifungal-much better than ANY anti-fungal drug! I've seen the studies.
(I have read 3 books on the benefits of coconut oil)
b. Anti-candida diet. Avoid sugars(including artificial)
carbs, alcohol, fermented foods, dairy (some people are OK with yogurt).
c.  High quality prebiotics and probiotics.
I have taken the Progressive Nutritionals HCP®Synbiotic kit, which I found to be one of the best ones on the market.
d. Lower stress levels! Stress and yeast infections
go hand in hand (stress on its own is a factor that exacerbates symptoms and depletes nutrients)

Grains/carbs/gluten intolerance

Look into Gliadin test (urine), by Cyrex labs. They test 12 forms-not just the alpha ordered by most doctors- of gliadins regarding gluten intolerance (not necessarily digestive).
Now they can also test which part of the body is affected.

One thing that you can do on your own-before you explore this Gliadin test further-
is Dr. Coca's Pulse Test, it's a free download, and it will indicate within a week,
any reactivity, any allergies, any intolerance and sensitivity to anything ingested,
that is considered offensive by the immune system.
It is a great self-test, for the degree of accuracy, however, should you find it too difficult to do because of your work, there's a simplified version that I can send you, as second option.
Never mind; It takes just an extra minute. Here it is:
Dr. Cocoa's Pulse Test (simplified version)Just sit in a chair and come to rest for about 5 minutes. Take your pulse for a full 1 minute (not the 15 sec. multiply by 4 thing). Then put whatever you want to test in your mouth and chew it for 30 seconds. Then take your pulse again. If you find it is faster by 6 beats, you are allergic or have a sensitivity to it. If you have type “O” blood, use 4 beats as the criteria instead of 6. It’s that simple.
(Copied and pasted from a message I sent to another member)




Test for tartaric acid levels-a muscle toxin.

Also must test HLA to verify ablity to fight biotoxins.
Heavy meats testing is needed and if positive a complete cleanse and detox must be done.

Neurotransmitter deficiencies and dysregulation has to be ruled out.
Very complex and most specialists don't go there.
The most accurate type of neurotransmitter testing is usually for pharmaceutical research to develop anti-depressants, one of the most profitable classes of drugs. Unfortunately patients come second to this.
But that's my opinion only.
There are many important tests and investigations missed due to ignorance, lack of training, too costly or too  complex.
Probably there are more,but that's the ones that come to mind for now.

Cheers!
Niko
Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
I really feel for you and what all you're going through.  Have they checked you vit D level?  I had trouble w/ endometreosis for many years and had several surgeries, then I discovered an herb that helped tremendously.  

I have lupus and fibromyagia and have some of the same symptoms w/ the diarrhea and the "rib pain".  I still don't know what is going on w/ the rib pain.  I don't have a gall bladder.  Sometimes I think it's my kidney that is hurting because the pain is in my back.  Then others times I think it's my colon or intestines.  I've just gotten to where I take some tylenol and go on.  

Your ANA is low.  Which means something autoimmune is unlikely, but can't be ruled out.  

Keep your head up, it looks like they are really trying to narrow things down.  

Keep us posted.  God bless, Kara
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Niko
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I tested my vitamin d in July it was only 12. Very low. Since then I take vitamin d in large quantities. I'm sure it's at a good level by now. What's the herb that helped you?

In terms of the rib pain - that's exactly what I feel. Thank you very much

Lena
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi everyone,
Thank you all for your advice. I was diagnsed with endometriosis just yesterday and am now recovering from surgery. It was behind both ovaries & also at the back of my uterus towards my bowel. Hopefully the pain and nausea will dissappear.but only time will tell.

This past year has been hell but im optimistic things will get better now!

Lena
Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
Glad you got some answers.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
8221281_tn?1397574572
Blank
Pantx
Denton, TX
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
nutrinut_bob
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC