Blood Disorders Community
CD4 CD8
About This Community:

WELCOME TO THE COMMUNITY: This Patient-To-Patient Community is for discussions relating to Bleeding Disorders. There are many types of blood disorders, including: bleeding disorders, platelet disorders, hemophilia and anemia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

CD4 CD8

9081272?1367602148
Hi,

I would be grateful If I could have some input on the below

I had done a CD4 CD8 count test and got the following results:

CD4: 45,9%   828
CD8: 31,8%   573
Ratio: 1.4

But in the flow cytometry report I noticed that I have very low B2 count of 9. is this normal?

B1 is 563
B2 is 9
B3 is 414
B4 is 816

Thanks you
11 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
any input please
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
The normal CD4:CD8 ratio is 2. The CD4 count is 400/mm3 or greater and CD 8 count is between 200 to 800/ mm3. You have a lower ratio. A ratio closer to one and less than one is indicative of HIV, anemia, chemo related bone marrow suppression, multiple sclerosis etc.
However, since complete report picture is not there, it is very difficult for me to analyze the results on region B2. There are specific lab variations and a full report with lab ranges are needed for analysis. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for your answer.

My ratio is within normal range according to the lab results. and according to other wesbites which states a normal ratio between. 1 and 4 http://www.aidsmap.com/CD4CD8-ratio/page/1733224/

In addition various clinical studies have found that th eaverage ratio for young healthy Indians, europeans for example to be 1.7. and in chinese to be 1.49 http://cvi.asm.org/content/11/4/811.full

So I think that assesing that a ratio close to 1 is indicative of disease is not correct. I have tested 6 times for HIV ELISA 4th generation within a period of 6 months and one western blot. SO should I still doubt HIV?

I look forward toreading you.


I am a male 28 years old .
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
any input
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
If you have been cleared for HIV at 6 months then please do not worry on that account. You are in all probability negative for HIV. Yes, the CD4:8 ratio of 1.4 may not be indicative of any disease. However, if you are suspected to be having some related disease then a falling ratio is more predictive than a single reading. Also, in some cases you may have a normal ratio despite having anemia or bone marrow suppression or MS. So this ratio alone is not indicative of any disease. Other clinical and lab parameters have to be taken into account before any diagnosis. Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have CD4:CD8 ratio about 1 (in 2010), and it has not been said that it were abnormal. HIV is impossible for me. I have inconcistency in my iron status (high Hb, high red cell count, good transferrin receptor but small and pale red cells. A possible abnormal haemoglobin was searched but not found.  I have sometimes had slihghtly high ACE and lysozyme, but no reason has been found. So, I have no problem.

I got only percents ( CD 4 42% and CD8 39%) and no ranges.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much for your input it is very appreciated and reassuring :).

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I did another CD4 CD8 count and my ratio went to 1.2 from 1.4 in 2 months. Should I be worried or such variations are normal?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I cannot answer to your question. It would be best to consult a doctor.
I hope that you are well.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Its difficult to interpret certain lab results without seeing the patient. In fact clinical examination is the first step to nail a diagnosis. But get back to a good physician and rule out sarcoidosis ( High ACE & lysozyme ).
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Recently, I let my ACE and lysozyme rechecked, now they were decreased to normal. Also my too low IgG3 had increased to low normal. But my IgG2 had decresed near the lower limit of normal.

Recently a calcified lymph node was detected in my neck. I have read that calcified cervical lymph nodes are rare. I have had intermittent pain near my sternocleidomastoideus muscle and in and around my ear for half a year. Now I am on Doximed medication due to chronic tonsillitis for one month. I have read that calcification of lymph nodes suggests sarcoidosis, tuberculosis, infections, thyroid cancer etc.

I have a 9-mm tumor in my lung. It is left there because it is not growing in size. It may not be due to sarcoidosis. - I think that I may have had sarcoidosis previously(?). I have also thought of possible parasites in my sinuses or tonsils. No samples has been taken from there. I have often white bubbling saliva with lots of white cells. I am on Thyroid Erfa medication, have hypercalcemia due to hyperparathyroidism, inconsistent iron status, heart rhythm disorders etc..., but, however, I am feeling fairly well.

Staysafe, how are you?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Blood Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Blood & Vascular Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ