Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community
Low tsh
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Brain Tumors and Pituitary Tumors.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low tsh

Hi, new labs to report. tsh now 0.03 so remain low. Free t4 and free t3 reported as normal, don't know the ranges as they didn't say. I'm scheduled for a I-123 uptake test I guess to check my thyroid. Since my t4 and t3 are normal is that still significant for pituitary issues?

Thanks for the help,
vennboys
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
657231_tn?1421251398
A TSH that low appears more pituitary (central) hypothyroidism than just plain ol' hypo. But I would get a copy - I find that sometimes when they say things are normal, well, sometimes, they are not. Best to check.
Are there any other tests that indicate other pituitary issues?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No other tests as of yet. I thought that a low tsh was significant for a pituitary issue also, but my endo wants to go this route first. I'm betting that this I 123 will be normal and then I am pushing for either an mri or more labs to check other pituitary hormones.
What do you think? Is is possible that it could be a thyroid issue?

TAmmy
Blank
657231_tn?1421251398
Hard to tell - you have not had enough testing!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Pain Tracker
Pain
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on krichar's status
Apr 24
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli commented on melimeli's status
Apr 21
296076_tn?1371338074
Blank
melimeli stress Comment
Apr 20
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
sickandtired456
Brain/Pituitary Tumors Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
sickandtired456