Breast Cancer Expert Forum
Shrinkage after radiation
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Shrinkage after radiation

I've tried to live with the results of my bilateral reconstruction for the past six years, but I have reached my limit.  I had radiation on my left breast, now it has shrunk.  While my right breast is a "B" cup in size, the left is almost an "A".  I have to wear padded bras and inserts to compensate for the loss. The most painful part is when my husband would suggest how nice I would look in sexy lingerie and dresses with no straps, all I can say is I can't wear that. I can't even tell him why not, (not that he would not understand, I just can't). I won't even walk in the nude around him in the light.  I did have the TRAM procedure done initially and did use the fat from my stomach to reconstruct my breast. I really worked my arm and breast to keep down the scar tissue.  I have full range of motion with my arm and very little scar tissue right above the radiation site. I am so desperate to hear of a procedure that can be done on a site after radiation. At this point, I'm willing to try anything.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Shrinkage after radiation:  Unfortunately, it is not uncommon for tissue to experience changes after radiation therapy.  Some of these changes can make surgery on the tissue extremely difficult.  In terms of options, your best bet would be to consult a plastic surgeon, preferably someone who has experience in dealing with radiated breast tissue.  By examining you, he/she will be much better equipped to make recommendations based on what they believe the expected outcome could be for your situation.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I also was unhappy with the results of my breasts after reconstruction with TRAM free flap (see similar thread, "augmentation after reconstruction" in the archives).  I am scheduled for implants this week and am excited (and a little nervous!) about the surgery.
I hope you can find a way to make your breasts even- could your plastic surgeon place an implant on the left to match the right?  There are many options out there- I hope you have a good doctor to discuss them all with you.  Good luck!!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Breast Shrinkage was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank