Cancer Community
Leukocytosis,hepatic hemangioma,ovarian cyst and renal calculus
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to cancer, cancer staging, chemotherapy, hormonal therapy, radiation therapy, surgery, and tumor types.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Leukocytosis,hepatic hemangioma,ovarian cyst and renal calculus

My problems all started w/ vague abdominal pain (various locations) Went to FMD, routine labwork showed WBC 13.1(neutrophils also elevated), had abd US showed benign liver hemangiomas. 2 weeks later WBC14.6(neuts still also elevated) Sent to hematologist 2 weeks after...WBCs now higher at 18.8(neuts still elevated) Now I'm worried about cancer/leukemia.  Went for CT scan of abdomen/pelvis....showed: "nodular hypodense lesions"on liver, impression was hemangiomas..."5mm nonobstructing calculus in upper region kidney" ,impression was renal calculus. and "right adnexal region is 2.1cm nodular hypodensity,suggesting small ovarian cyst", impression ovarian cyst. My questions re: CT scan interpretations, the terms "nodular hypodensity" how does this term give impression of cyst? Obviously, I am concerned with having malignant tumors. Does anyone know if cysts and/or kidney stones could have that effect on WBC count? Any input would be appreciated.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
How are you? What other symptoms are present?  I understand your concern regarding the increased WBC.  A high white blood cell count usually indicates increased production  to fight an infection, medicine reaction, disease of bone marrow, or an immune system disorder. Additional diagnostic tests may need to be done to determine the underlying cause. Kidney stone may cause an infection and subsequently an increase in the white blood cells. It is best that you discuss this with your doctor for proper management. Take care and do keep us posted. Best regards.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
initially had generalized abdominal discomfort, especially left to mid to right upper abd quadrant with some bloating feeling, occasional right lower abd quad pain. Was started on omeprazole and bloating/discomfort left-mid-right have definitely decreased. Now just have infrequent "jab" type feeling Right upper to lower quad (kind if "side sticker" feeling) had JAK2 test which was Neg.(?test looking for myloprolifertive neoplasms)did have UA C&S done which I'm assuming was neg,since I didn't hear anything.I'm concerned with CT findings.Could an ovarian "cyst" cause leukocytosis? How would I know if kidney stone caused any other infection? This "nodular hypodensity" on CT how does radiologist give impression of "cyst" vs some type of tumor requiring further followup? Just now worried,could this be ovarian cancer?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
11 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
drake801
bloomingburg, NY