Aa
A
A
Close
4049090 tn?1352835454
A question about my abnormal paps
I would like for a medical professional to answer this question. For the last couple of years, my paps have been abnormal. My most recent pap which was about 7 months ago showed LGSIL but my colposcopy came back normal.
My dr scheduled me for a repeat pap 6 months later since the colpo was normal. Well the 6 month repeat pap is about 4 weeks away and I am nervous.
What does it mean when a pap shows these types of abnormalties but the colposcopy is normal? Should I be worried? I was also diagnosed with high risk hpv about a year ago or more and I am 40 years old.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
HI,
High risk HPV and abnormal pap smears will need follow up regularly and as and when the lesions are significant, necessary treatment may be initiated. Hope this helps.
Take care and good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cervical Cancer Community Resources