Cholesterol Community
High Cholesterol and Triglycerides
About This Community:

Cholesterol, a waxy, fat-like substance, is important for you body, but too much in your blood can form plaques that sticks to artery walls and narrow or block your arteries increasing your risk of heart disease. Discuss topics including cholesterol’s link to heart disease, how to maintain a low cholesterol diet, and treatment methods for lowering your cholesterol.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High Cholesterol and Triglycerides

I'm 39. Not overweight. 6' 165 lbs. My diet does not consist of any fruits or veggies, and hasn't for about 20 years. I am used to being able to eat and drink whatever I want without any weight gain, and until now, bad blood tests. I do smoke when I drink, and occasionally I may have one during the week. When I do drink, I can put a few down. I also do not exercise. My tests came back as Cholesterol either 235 or 245, don't recall which. My good cholesterol was 53. My Triglycerides however, have gone from 195 in 2009 to 325 in July 2012. I have added Omega-3 Fish Oil vitamin in the morning, and changed my diet somewhat. I am not eating as much fat, added Fiber, fruits, and some daily veggies (Spinach, Carrots, Cucumber, Peppers) into my diet as a salad every night. I am not using fatty dressing but Balsamic Vinegar and fresh lemon as dressing. Also changed to whole wheat carbs (bread, pasta, etc.). I never have been big on sweets. Will the diet changes alone lower Triglycerides and cholesterol, or is exercise needed as well. I am really hoping to be able to keep my weekend beers going. I have no hereditary issues in this field. Also, I wasnt aware not to drink before test and the night before test was the night before we were leaving for vacation, so I had my last beer at 1AM, and test was at 10AM. Could that of effected my numbers, and if so, should i get retested.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I would also like to add Blood pressure, sugar levels, kidney enzymes etc were all normal.
Blank
159619_tn?1318997813
Much depends on how high you LDL is. It needs to be under 130, preferably under 100. Cut out the empty carbs like sugars, pastas, breads and don't drink. All this will increase you LDL and TGLs and total cholesterol. Also, your HDL is high which is good, but some exercise may increase the HDL levels and that will help off set any high LDL, but ask your doctor first.

Also, you need to re-test because you did not get a true 12 hour fast before your test and alcohol is the worst thing to have that close to a test.

Jon
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cholesterol Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jrbon
Madrid, Spain
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
joshua77
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Circa49
San Leandro, CA