Aa
A
A
Close
Cholesterol Community
Cholesterol, a waxy, fat-like substance, is important for you body, but too much in your blood can form plaques that sticks to artery walls and narrow or block your arteries increasing your risk of heart disease. Discuss topics including cholesterol’s link to heart disease, how to maintain a low cholesterol diet, and treatment methods for lowering your cholesterol.
1 - 20 (of 342) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
Tbd
KathyFLAExternal User
Getting both your HDL and LDL at an optimium number can be challenging.
Tbd
swilson2466External User
My HDL is 35 and always stay low and how to keep average normal?
2 answers | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I'm a 25 year old male. I was admitted into the hospital with afib with rvr. I get afib from vomiting its happened 2 times in the past 2 ...
Avatar universal
Sir/Madam, I am suffering from GERD and H.pylori bacteria from last one year. Gone through lots of medicine but did not work. I fell...
1236893 tn?1408490528
Herbs and Spices Lower Triglycerides A recent study from Penn State spoke to herbs and spices value for lowering triglycerides, which so...
2 answers | 1 comment |
463897 tn?1468017350
Let's thank this CL for 5 years of commitment as a volunteer ambassador in the Cholesterol Community! Wow!
1 answer |
Avatar universal
would you please inform and give suggestions for the blood test values of SGPT 51 ,SGOT 35 VLDL 68 mg/dl & alkaline phosphatase 275u/l ..
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Hi Everyone: New to the forum here. I'm 54 years old, female, with mild hypertension (controlled by low dose of Losartan) and hypoth...
3 answers | 1 comment |
Tbd
Rlm15External User
My cholesterol level is 216. Can honey nut cheerios really lower your cholesterol.
1 answer |
Avatar universal
Where is Cholesterol synthesized? What carries Cholesterol and fat to the Cells? What carries free cholesterol from body tissues ...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
I recently (7/01/06) had a mild heart attack (first). On 3/25/16 my LDL (direct) was 165mg/dl. In the hospital, they drew my blood (7/02/...
Avatar universal
Hello i would like some help please, ive been feeling bad, ok a month and a half ago i woke up in the morning to go the rr and when i got...
Avatar universal
I've tried statins 4 times since my heart attack last May. I was put on Pravastatin in the hospital and immediately started having muscle...
41 answers | 2 comments |
Avatar universal
Hello, I was just wondering something. I have been on a diet for 6 months. The diet itself, at first, wasn't bad. But i kind of slipped i...
2 answers |
Avatar universal
So sometimes my leg and sometimes arm and sometimes even abdomen it feels like when you dump out a bottle of water vertically and the air...
Avatar universal
hi. I'm medical student. In my lecture, my proffesor does mention that cholestrol would need at least 10 or 20 years to give effect.so if...
Avatar universal
My Tryglecerides are reading 300 and my cholesterol is over 200, I'm on 145 mg of Tricor and my prescription went up from 20 mg. to 40 m...
1 answer | 1 comment |
Avatar universal
I am 40 years old from Nepal. My lipid profile reading is as follows: Cholesterol 238.5 Triglycerides 466 mg/dL HDL 34.7 LDL ...
Avatar universal
I'm 20 at the moment. I am not currently over weight but I used to be. By about 25lbs. I have good blood pressure and am healthy over all...
Avatar universal
Does anyone have any advice on how to get their prescriptions at a discount or at least cheaper? The current costs are killing my wallet...
1 answer |
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cholesterol Community Resources