Aa
A
A
Close

Cholesterol Community

Cholesterol, a waxy, fat-like substance, is important for you body, but too much in your blood can form plaques that sticks to artery walls and narrow or block your arteries increasing your risk of heart disease. Discuss topics including cholesterol’s link to heart disease, how to maintain a low cholesterol diet, and treatment methods for lowering your cholesterol.

21 - 40 (of 324) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
5143317 tn?1383751420
Ok, I'll try not to make this too long.... Back in 2013 I had a missed diagnosis of low Vitamin D. Back then it was 36, recent labs 37.... (30-100) I've recently been diagnosed with Low D and Low B-12. In 2012 my Cholesterol looke...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am a man aged 38. I exercise daily and am a regular in endurance sports. Abut 8 years ago I had depression and anxiety issues and on going panic attacks. I am now concerned about my mood - very irritable, get angry easy and prone to im...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I've tried statins 4 times since my heart attack last May. I was put on Pravastatin in the hospital and immediately started having muscle weakness, joint pain, bladder pain and urgency. This continued until I took myself off of it. Then ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Having sinusitis problems after starting Lipitor 40mg. Anyone else have this?
  Posted
1236893 tn?1408490528
Researchers examined medical records of over 2 million statin users in England and Wales in order to quantify side effects during the first 5 years of statin use. In that 2010 study that analyzed the medical records of 2 million stat...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I made this thread to let everyone who is suffering from high cholesterol about this completely natural remedy for lowering the cholesterol. Barley's use as lowering the cholesterol is fully proven and FDA now approves it for natural ...
  Posted
1236893 tn?1408490528
2 Cholesterol Fighters You Probably Haven’t Thought Of http://www.liveinthenow.com/article/2-cholesterol-fighters-you-probably-haven%E2%80%99t-thought-of
  Posted
Avatar universal
I'd it OK to stop taking statins all at once or is that dangeyous?
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am a 31 year old female. I went to my doctor this past friday and she put me on Crestor 20mg. I started the medication on friday and starting sunday I noticed I was REALLY tired. Didn't think too much about it but my fatigue is gett...
  Posted
1236893 tn?1408490528
U.S. Advisers Rethink Cholesterol Risk From Foods http://www.webmd.com/cholesterol-management/news/20150210/us-advisers-rethink-cholesterol-risk-from-foods-report?ecd=wnl_chl_021715&ctr=wnl-chl-021715_nsl-ld-stry&mb=1Lh1UPRNbkYyZ%2fZr...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I got back my blood work results today: Tryglyceride : 107 LDL : 107 HDL : 78 Cholesterol : 199 Why is my cholesterol so high? I'm an East Indian, female and I'm 45. I'm an active person. I walk about 12 miles a week with a pac...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello, What do you think about pterostilbene ? It seems to lower the bad cholesterol : http://www.pterostilbene.com/ they explain it lower the bad cholesterol in an animal model by 29%
  Posted
Avatar universal
My total cholesterol is 217mg. Is that high? Should I be concerned? I was told its not for my age.
  Posted
Avatar universal
So I'm a 25yr old female, 132lbs and 5'6" and I just got my results back stating my total cholesterol is 138, my LDL is 65 and HDL is 55. Is this something I should be concerned about and see my regular doctor? I got the tests done becau...
  Posted
1236893 tn?1408490528
How Bad Science and Big Business Created the Obesity Epidemic https://youtu.be/3vr-c8GeT34
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am Joy , 31 years of age. Recently I have undergone annual medical check up officially and found following results Cholesterol 280 LDL 201 Triglycerides 274 SGOT 41 S GPT 77 Eosonophil 13% Please tell me the consiqu...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Heelo all, I was wondering if i could get some help interpreting my latest cholesterol test. the results are as follow; Hours Fasting: 12 Triglycerides: 0.54 mmol Cholesterol 3.30 mmol HDL 1.23 mmol Chol/hdl ration 2.7 mmol...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, My HDL is consistently above 60 but my LDL has been above 100 since I started the yearly check in 2009. My latest results: HDL 60 LDL 118 Triglycerides 99 I have no other risk factors I know of (never smoked and no family...
  Posted
Avatar universal
My HDL CHOLESTEROL IS 36 TRIGLYCERIDES 207 AND LDL IS 130 MY VIT.D,25-OH TOTAL IS 26 WHAT DOES THIS MEAN IS IT BAD OH AND MY HEMOGLOBIN A1C IS 5.6
  Posted
Avatar universal
Last Feb. I had routine blood tests that included the following results. I ate well, no red meat but some cheese and 2% milk; and exercised daily. I thought the test results were pretty good. CHOLESTEROL 172 MG/DL ...
  Posted
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cholesterol Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT