Cholesterol Community
About This Community:

Cholesterol, a waxy, fat-like substance, is important for you body, but too much in your blood can form plaques that sticks to artery walls and narrow or block your arteries increasing your risk of heart disease. Discuss topics including cholesterol’s link to heart disease, how to maintain a low cholesterol diet, and treatment methods for lowering your cholesterol.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
370181_tn?1408130715
RubyWitchApr 22, 2013
Circa49Apr 22, 2013
Circa49Apr 22, 2013
3
By RubyWitch Blank
Hi........... I have hyperlipedemia and am on a statin. I also take 2000mg of prescription Niaspan nightly. I try to...
Avatar_f_tn
erijonBlankApr 22, 2013
remarApr 22, 2013
erijonBlankApr 22, 2013
Red_StarApr 22, 2013
erijonBlankApr 21, 2013
39
By remar Blank
I've tried statins 4 times since my heart attack last May. I was put on Pravastatin in the hospital and immediately s...
Avatar_m_tn
Circa49Apr 21, 2013
1
By nctrucker54 Blank
I have high blood pressure and taking diovan 160 mg for that. The other day when my doc gave me my test results for c...
Avatar_m_tn
Circa49Apr 14, 2013
unknownzApr 13, 2013
Circa49Apr 13, 2013
3
By unknownz Blank
For weeks I had really bad chronic abdominal pain on my right side. I couldn't laugh it hurt so bad. Then I had a MRI...
Avatar_f_tn
sunnygirl19Apr 11, 2013
sunnygirl19Apr 11, 2013
Circa49Apr 10, 2013
3
By sunnygirl19 Blank
Hi, I just got my cholesterol levels back and my HDL is 196...total is 277....LDL is163. Can your HDL be to high?
Avatar_m_tn
Circa49Apr 08, 2013
dawn7276Apr 08, 2013
Circa49Apr 07, 2013
3
By dawn7276 Blank
Hello, Over the past five months my total cholesterol rose 45 points (19%) and my LDL rose 48 points (32%). HDL a...
Avatar_m_tn
AlinajaggerApr 08, 2013
erijonBlankJan 28, 2013
neurotic128Jan 27, 2013
3
By neurotic128 Blank
I am a 27 year old, 6 foot 4 inch, and 212 pounds male. My numbers: LDL 191, HDL 42, Total Cholesterol 261 and my est...
1701959_tn?1399378594
dolphin8808Apr 02, 2013
Red_StarApr 01, 2013
dolphin8808Mar 30, 2013
erijonBlankMar 29, 2013
4
By dolphin8808 Blank
34 year old female, non smoker - So over the past six months I have droped about 30 pounds and brought down my total ...
Avatar_m_tn
erijonBlankMar 29, 2013
1
By numaistiucesafac Blank
Hello everybody from Eastern Europe( in a little town). Excuse my weak english. I am male, 32 years old, I have 178 ...
Avatar_m_tn
erijonBlankMar 28, 2013
Red_StarMar 28, 2013
2
By Mel51799 Blank
Triglycerides 358 Non-HDL 161 Cholesteral total 207 TSH RFLX5.18 MCH 33.3 CAN ANYONE HELP ME DECIPHER WHAT...
3046028_tn?1340542162
Red_StarMar 27, 2013
Flycaster305Mar 09, 2013
midworkenMar 05, 2013
erijonBlankMar 02, 2013
4
By shellbell225 Blank
I have started a diet and watching very carefully of what I eat, I am about 50 pounds overweight, my cholesterol was ...
Avatar_n_tn
shu13Mar 27, 2013
erijonBlankMar 23, 2013
2
By shu13 Blank
My husband was never and is not overwt. Hi wt was constant around 70-72kg for 10-12 yrs w/o any health prob. His heig...
225237_tn?1333142599
RuthiejbMar 23, 2013
erijonBlankMar 23, 2013
2
By franceslee Blank
Ok, I just had a re-check of my cholesterol and my total cholesterol is down but my triglycerides are up (259?)!!!! M...
Avatar_f_tn
Flycaster305Mar 14, 2013
erijonBlankMar 13, 2013
beanhead2010Mar 13, 2013
3
By beanhead2010 Blank
total cholesterol: 214 Triglyceride: 76 Hdl: 51 Ldl: 148 38 year old woman. 10-15lbs overweight. My docto...
1753470_tn?1379785421
By genguru Blank
Had lab work done Feb 14 2013 and both were 191. Funny thing Is I eat fruits & veggies a lot when I can afford them ...
Avatar_m_tn
erijonBlankFeb 27, 2013
1
By brs16 Blank
I am in my 40s, with HDL and Triglyceride levels creeping up. Can exercise help to keep them under control?
Avatar_m_tn
erijonBlankFeb 23, 2013
1
By silver27347 Blank
hi ive had the following results triglyrecids 1.3 serum 1.2 LDL 4.2 HDL 5.0 im 38 white male, non smoker, no he...
Avatar_n_tn
erijonBlankFeb 23, 2013
1
By DanelleOosthuizen Blank
Hi! I would just like to know what can I eat that will help my cholesterol to lower and my iron levels to go up? M...
Avatar_f_tn
erijonBlankFeb 23, 2013
1
By hisdudeness Blank
Got bloods done and my cholesterol is at level 7, bad cholesterol is 4.5. Im a 24 year old male that weighed at that ...
Avatar_f_tn
margienixonFeb 09, 2013
autumnjOct 25, 2011
tparisi79Oct 04, 2011
jrbonOct 04, 2011
tparisi79Oct 03, 2011
8
By tparisi79 Blank
A few years ago I was tested for a thyroid and cholesterol and when it came back my dr nearly was soo shocked on how ...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cholesterol Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR