Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Elevated uric acid & beta 2 microglobulin
Have any of you had elevated uric acid and/or beta 2 microglobulin levels while taking Remicade?  Did you have any symptoms associated with the elevated levels?

Fatigue
Hot Flashes
Anxiety (Night Panic)
Toe & Finger Pain
Severe Itching
Upper Back Pain
Dry Mouth & Dehydration

I take Remicade for Crohn's.  My B2M was 2.35 and my uric acid was 7.0.  The rest of my blood tests are all normal except for Low Ferritin (20) and Low Iron Saturation (15%).  Abdominal CT, MRCP & colonoscopy were all normal except for a gallstone and mild inflammation in the descending colon.  My doctor is testing LDH to rule out Lymphoma and other testing related to low functioning pituitary.  Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Elevated uric acid & beta 2 microglobulin
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Crohn's Disease / Ulcerative Colitis Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON