Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Accutane user
In November of 2008 I had surgery to remove a lump from my left breast which required about an 2 inch cut. before the surgery my dermatology wanted to start me on Accutane but wanted to wait a month. The scar looked pretty good, was flat and smooth looking, now after 3 weeks of Accutane I have noticed pain and redness around the scar, it has raised up and looks like a Keloid. Was I not healed completely or did the Accutane do something to stop this process. If I stop the Accutane will the scar flatten back out?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources