Dermatology Community
Acid burn
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Acid burn

I did a stupid thing - I read on the internet that genital warts can be recognized with acetic acid solution, but I rubbed about 50% acetic acid on my penis, and washed with water after. It happend 2 weeks ago, I had these wounds that healed, but i notice that the pigmentation of my penis is different. What can I do about it?
Help me, please
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
You have not mentioned whether it is post inflammatory hyper or hypopigmentation after using the acetic acid. The treatment for post inflammatory hyperpigmentation includes various skin creams like hydroquinone, azelaic acid, corticosteroids, tretinoin cream and laser treatment. If it still persists then you can go in for laser treatment, Chemical peeling or microdermabrasion. Post inflammatory hypopigmentation is very difficult to treat but sometimes it goes away on its own after exposure to the sun. Creams like  Elidel cream or Protropic can be used on these hypopigmented  areas but a dermatologist should always be consulted before using any of these. If the symptoms still persist then  you can talk to your dermatologist about laser-assisted chemabrasion(LACA).


Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
You have not mentioned whether it is post inflammatory hyper or hypopigmentation after using the acetic acid. The treatment for post inflammatory hyperpigmentation includes various skin creams like hydroquinone, azelaic acid, corticosteroids, tretinoin cream and laser treatment. If it still persists then you can go in for laser treatment, Chemical peeling or microdermabrasion. Post inflammatory hypopigmentation is very difficult to treat but sometimes it goes away on its own after exposure to the sun. Creams like  Elidel cream or Protropic can be used on these hypopigmented  areas but a dermatologist should always be consulted before using any of these. If the symptoms still persist then  you can talk to your dermatologist about laser-assisted chemabrasion(LACA).


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have hyperpigmentation, my skin is darker in some spots, and thin. My doctor told me to avoid sex for a while, and yesterday after two weeks of sexual abstinence I gently masturbated, and my skin became red and irritated a little after, and I have a bit of burning sensation, so I'm not sure how much time I should wait for the skin to be less sensitive and feel like before. I'll see my doctor tomorrow morning.
Thank you, I'll keep you posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
diane493
1096512_tn?1384893378
Blank
vedadhar
Hyderabad, India