Dermatology Expert Forum
I suddenly developed a localized hyper-sensitive patch of skin with...
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care. All questions will be answered by a medical professional.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

I suddenly developed a localized hyper-sensitive patch of skin with...

NO visible signs of rash, bruising or other damage.

About a week ago a patch of skin, about 6 square inches, on the underside of my upper right arm became hyper-sensitive to touch. I can not correlate it to any particular event such as exposure to poison oak. I have not changed laundry detergent or deoderant . The level of sensitivity stays the same and the area does not seem to grow or shrink in size. Again, no outward signs of rash or damage...only hypersensitive to touch as though it had been rubbed raw. I also have no known allergies. There is also no underlying tissue sensitivity, such as in the muscles.

Any ideas?
Related Discussions
242489 tn?1210500813
Skin allergy, whether to poison oak or some other contactant or chemical, always involves not just sensitivity, but an actual eruption.  This is generally red, dry-feeling, and scaly.

For that reason, and because the location of your sensation does not line up with any particular contactant, I doubt that allergy is at play.  Therefore, changing soaps, detergents, and similar environmental things is not necessary.

Hypersensitivity of this kind may reflect irritation of the sensory nerve in this area.  This may be secondary to stress, or to nothing at all.

I would suggest that you apply a topical anesthetic.  Over-the-counter preparations in this category include camphor, menthol, diphenhydramine, and pramoxine (not hydrocortisone.)  Ask your pharmacist to recommend a product with one of these ingredients, and apply it as often as needed, even several times a day.

If the sensitivity recedes, forget about it.  If a rash appears or the feeling persists for a couple of weeks, show a dermatologist.

Bet you won't have to, though.

Best.

Dr. Rockoff
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar n tn
I've had the same condition for the last couple weeks on my inner thigh.  It's driving me nuts.  What helped (if anything).  How long did it take to subside?  Please email me, I'd like your opinion.
Blank
Avatar f tn
A related discussion, Skin irritation was started.
Blank
Avatar n tn
A related discussion, internal itching was started.
Blank
Avatar n tn
A related discussion, Sensitive Skin was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank