Dermatology Community
Itchy scrotum
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology - rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Itchy scrotum

For many years I have had a scrotum itch accompanied by small red blood blisters 1-2 mm across. A skin specialist told me there's nothing to do. I have just tried rubbing in pulverised garlic and almost straight away I hit the ceiling. On coming down, I decided to Google. And write this. Tinea creams are only temporary relief. Are there any ideas out there, apart from total castration? Grunting (Grunter was taken)
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
970955 tn?1278851548
usually... scrotum itch can be taken during sex intercourse or a fungus... antifungal creams could help... but ask your dermatologist if its ok to use to for your scrotal itchng...its called "jock itch"
Blank
Avatar m tn
Possibly a scrotal dermatitis.Would respond to hydrocortisone application.
Blank
Avatar m tn
"Sex?" I wish. Anyway the garlic worked so far. I had a good night's sleep. But I wouldn't recommend it to my worst enemy. Mmmm - maybe.....?
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks mate. I would expect a skin specialist to pick this up with the biopsy that he took. Anyway, I've noted your advice and will look out for it if the garlic ever becomes unbearable. I just need to cool it a little
Blank
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
I cannot confirm anything without examination but it can be tinea cruris(fungal infection). Wash your groin daily and then dry thoroughly by pat drying,not rubbing. A hairdryer is useful if you have hairy groins.The damp groin is an ideal site for fungi to multiply.Also wear cotton underwears and change them twice a day. and do not share other people’s towels.Application of local antifungal cream(terbinafine, clotrimazole, econazole, ketoconazole, miconazole) and oral antifungal drugs are the mainstay of treatment.

If the symptoms are severe then it will be best to consult a dermatologist.Biopsy of the skin may be needed to confirm the diagnosis.

Hope it helps. Take care and pls do keep me posted on how you are doing or if you have any additional queries.Kind regards.

Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks kindd. Watered-down crushed garlic has done the job so far. Not recommended for the faint-hearted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom