Aa
A
A
Close
1732578_tn?1310242126
My upper lip looks horrible
Drs.  I am 31. I am male. I have a kind of scar on my upper lip or something similar. Seems that does not exist part of the lip in these areas or lines. The color of this lines are red. I so sad for this. And i hope you can help me. I am unhappy and sad. This put my energy down. Please tell me that exist a treatment to fade this red lines. I have had cold sore on my lip more than once. I would like to send more phoptos but  dont understand how to upload more files. Please. I am will waiting for your answer. Hope you can help me. Thanks.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1166723_tn?1310237084
your lips look perfectly kissable to me. idk maybe its just the picture but i cant see any scars.. I hope you find the answer youre looking for though, best of luck!
Comment
Cancel
1166723_tn?1310237084
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
The photographs are not very clear to show any scar. However for any kind of lip scarring, smoking and chewing, biting or pricking the skin of the lips should be avoided. The most effective solution for treating is alexandrite and ND-Yag Q-Switched laser treatment. Please discuss these options with your dermatologist.


Comment
Cancel
563773_tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1732578_tn?1310242126
what do you think about put contractubex with manual massage or kelo-cote for get rid the marks on my upper lip... it is good or should not use anything....??? Whats your opinion??? Please help me.
Comment
Cancel
1732578_tn?1310242126
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Ketocote and contractubex can decrease redness, hardness, elevation, itch and pain associated with scars. It is very effective for scars resulting from surgery, trauma, or burns. However before using it on the thin and delicate skin of lips, it is advisable to use it under the advise of a dermatologist.


Comment
Cancel
563773_tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
1732578_tn?1310242126
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
My upper lip looks horrible
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
209987_tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
N_Johnny30