Dermatology Community
Red face with lots of little veins
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Red face with lots of little veins

I have, over the past few years, gradually gotten a redder and redder face. I have many little veins, like a spider web under my skin, especially on my cheeks. My family practice doctor has prescribed metrogel for rosacea. After reading about rosacea, I am thinking it might not be rosacea. I do not have any rash or bumps, just little veins filled with blood. I am a male in my early 50s, I do not drink alcohol or smoke. I drink only one cup of coffee a day. There doesn't seem to be a time it is better or worse. I just seem to get more red with each subsequent year. Any idea what this could be? Do you think it is a form of rosacea?
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
The symptoms suggest that you might be suffering from Streptococcal infection that could be Erysipelas.
This is an acute inflammation of the skin with lymphatic involvement. The streptococci are localized in the dermis and hypodermis. It usually affects the face, particularly in the elderly, but may occur elsewhere. It may be bilateral and is sometimes recurrent.
Facial erysipelas begins over the bridge of the nose and spreads over the cheeks.
You can visit a dermatologist for further opinion.
Hope this helps.
Bye.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you. I plan on visiting a dermatologist in the future. I appreciate your input.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
In looking at online photos of Erysipelas, I do not believe this is the case. What I have does not look inflamed, nor raised. It appears to be a spider web of little veins directly under the skin. Lots of them on the cheeks. I've never had any on the nose.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
A visit to a dermatologist would indeed be helpful. Whether it is infection or not the chances of infection would still be high for which you need to start treatment soon.
You need someone to look at your rashes soon and plan to start treatment as early as possible.
Keep me posted.
Bye.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your comments. You continue to mention "rash". I do not have a rash. (Reference original post) However, I will take your advise and consult my physician or a dermatologist.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Laser treatment can completely remove the appearance of red spider veins (but it won't stop new ones recurring).
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PMDER1
San francisco, CA
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
diane493
209987_tn?1334790318
Blank
tschock
AB