Dermatology Community
Symptoms of stds or hiv?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Dermatology issues, such as: rashes, acne, birthmarks, skin infections, rosacea, and general skin care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Symptoms of stds or hiv?

Hie doctor
I'm 20 Year male from Delhi. I had fungal infection during which I had sex with a friend who was a virgin on 7th august and then on 14th august with another friend. I'm experiencing cysts on my sac since then , I'm experiencing fungal infection on sac and blisters( red and pink in colour) all over the body specially trunk. I feel fatigue and often headaches. I feel nauseaous!! I got my hiv 1 and 2 test screening with p24 antigen at in the week of exposure. The result showed index-0.3 and non reactive. And visited doctor who gave me antibacterial cream which helped. After which I became sexually active (got couple of blowjobs) NOW I've ISSUES WHILE URINATING.
After urinating I feel like I've some stuck urine left in my shaft just near the tip. This sensation just doesn't go. I'm helpless. Visited doctor! He prescribed argipreg plus sachets. Please help
1)can this be some STD???????
2)is the hiv test which I had in 5th week good enough or should I be worried about it?
3) can it be lymph cancer?(swelling lymph nodes)
4) is this normal or am I just over reacting.
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Difficulty in urinating in males can be due to obstruction due to enlarged prostate due to benign prostatic hypertrophy (often called BPH) or infection of the prostate( prostatitis), any blockage in the flow of urine like any scar tissue, injury (as in a car wreck or bad fall), blood clots, infection, tumors in the pelvic region, and stones, infection or due to disruption of the delicate and complex system of nerves that connects the urinary tract with the brain and the nervous system.
Confirmation of HIV is only done by specific tests for HIV like western blot,PCR and ELISA.These tests may show accuracy after 6 weeks to 6 months as HIV antibodies take time to develop in the body.

I suggest you an immediate urologist’s evaluation to check out these possibilities and confirm the diagnosis after investigations.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Dermatology Answerers
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PMDER1
San francisco, CA
209987_tn?1418913008
Blank
tschock
AB