Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
can basal cell carcenoma be life threatening
can basal cell carcenoma be life threatening?  My daughter has a basal cell carcenoma on her nose and the mohs surgeon said that if he has to go in more than once, she'll need a "flap" or skin graft from her ear.  I understand that if the basal cell is on the head, it could eventually grow deep and reach the brain (that's what I was told when I had mine removed from my head) therefore, I had the surgery.  My daughter is getting married in less than a year and I've had many basal cell carcenomas removed.  I have two on my forehead that i refused to treat b/c they were going to really deform my forehead so I chose not to do it.  I'm fine today.  I also have one on my nose, I won't have the surgery b/c I know that I'll be disfigured.  As a mother, I'd like to give my daughter the right advice.  I am waiting for new technology for myself whereby maybe via laser or injection or some other way, scientists will develop a way to zap out the basal cancer cells.  I'm not sure that my daughter should disfigure her nose if this is not life threatening and maybe wait awhile until something new comes to light as far as treatment is concerned.  Please help.  Am I wrong?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Did you end up having mohs? If there an alternative
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources