Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
visible blood vessel on my penis
Should I have a visible red vein/blood vessel in the head of my penis under the foreskin that is connecting to my foreskin. I am 14 years old. Is it part of puberty or is it not supposed to be there.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
The visible blood vessel on penis is absolutely normal and there is nothing to worry as they are a natural occurrence during puberty.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Are you saying that I should see a doctor or that it is natural and it's fine?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,

With puberty, a number of changes occur in the genitalia and visible blood vessel is one of them. If it enlarges then spider veins penis should be ruled out. Otherwise there is no need to worry.

Regards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your help :)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Dermatology Community Resources