Diabetes - Type 1 Community
Tolerance testing numbers
About This Community:

This patient support community is for questions related to juvenile diabetes including Celiac disease, depression, diabetic complications, hyperglycemia / diabetic keto-acidosis, hypoglycemia, islet cell transplantation, nutrition, parenting a diabetic child, pregnancy, pump therapy, school issues, and teens with diabetes.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Tolerance testing numbers

Hi.  My Dr. said my sugar was borderline low?  I think.  My numbers are listed below if anyone could explain what they mean, if anything at all I would greatly appreciate it.

Glu-FST    101     (60-99)                       GFR- AF  102    (90-200)    
Glu-1HR    153     (85-160)                     GFR-AL    84    (90-200)
Glu-2HR    119      (70-125)                    Hemoglobin A1C    6.4    (4.0-6.0)

I could swear she said low so why do they numbers seem like they are toward the higher end?  Thank you in advance;
Amy
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
521895_tn?1212597611
Hi Amy:  The only thing I can think of is that she's judging by your A1c which is 6.4%.  6.4% is very good - diabetics strive for it to be 7% or lower - but perhaps if you're having other hypoglycemic symptoms (lightheadedness, shakey (shaky), dizzy, sweaty, etc.) then you're running on the lower end.  I am NOT a Dr. but it sounds to me she might have mentioned that you're on the lower end of the spectrum to keep you mindful of hypoglycemia... several lows could lead to hypoglycemic unawareness and in my case, that has lead to me having seizures.  Not to scare you, but maybe she wants you to be more mindful.  I think you should ask her for ranges... as in, what range should your BG be in while fasting, after a meal, before bed, etc.  For example, my Dr. wants my BG to be near 140mg/dL before bed since it tends to drop in my sleep.  If it's lower than that, I eat an apple with peanut butter or other similar snack before bed.
Blank
390388_tn?1279639813
Hi.  Thank you for your reply.  A little history about myself.  I do get lightheaded, and dizzy.  I sweat very easy (sometimes even while I'm cold?) and have no hot or cold tolerance. I get brief (2 min.) hard headaches, and now the pains in my legs are coming back.  I have had some heart issues over the past. Now is fine.  MY (hs CRP 6-20) is always high.   In the last few months (off and on) I've been very aware of my heartbeat with some really bad chest pains.  

She said as far as the sugar goes that I should eat 3X daily vs. 1 or 2 and add protein and fat and healthy carb w/ each meal.  So therefor as you said "she wants me to be mindful".  She said sometimes oj will even help.  
I have also been told my iron (ferritin 20.3 & transferrin 409) is low, calcium is low and thyroid is low.  I just started taking levothyroxine. 25.  I also take high bp meds, H2o pills and chol. meds.

My energy level goes down really bad every couple days.  Just trying to figure out what is going on.  Something must be causing all of this.  I eat healthy.   And I've really been trying to loose weight and just keep gaining.   Hopeing to link this all together somehow on here.   Thanks again;

Amy
Blank
390388_tn?1279639813
My numbers are not that bad but, I get SO TIRED sometimes it's unreal. I am usually always thirsty and urninate alot do to drinking fluids.

What would/could cause the hsCRP, transferrin, cholesterol, bp, and WBC to be high and the Ferritin, iron, calcium, sugar and thyroid to be low?????

Amy
Blank
521895_tn?1212597611
Hi again,

Hypothyroidism typically causes weight gain so that is most likely the reason you are gaining weight (I know this because I have hypothyroidism as well and am on .88 of Levothyroxine).  It also causes fatigue.  Sounds to me like you need to eat several smaller meals throughout the day (this will also keep your energy levels up) - it sounds like you're dieting to lose weight.  If you're on Synthroid (Levothyroxine) then you will lose a little weight once your TSH (Thyroid) levels return to normal.  Also, keep in mind that you won't do much for your condition by trying to lose weight by only eating 1 or 2 meals a day.  Eat smaller low calorie, high protein meals spread out throughout the day and I am sure you'll feel better.  Protein and a little bit of fat slows down digestion and slowly releases carbs into the blood stream, which is most likely why she told you to have protein, a little bit of fat, and some carbs with each meal.  It's much easier than it sounds - a snack of an apple (carbs & fiber), peanut butter (fat & protein) and a few crackers (complex carbs) will keep you going for hours... OJ will bring up your glucose very fast if you're feeling sweaty and shakey (shaky) - just make sure you follow it with some protein in order to KEEP it up.  As for the iron, be very careful with taking supplements.  I would recommend you rule out any type of gastro type of bleeding with a possible endoscopy, and if results come back normal, follow up with a nutritionist.
Blank
390388_tn?1279639813
Hi again, Thanks for the reply.  Actually I only eat 1-2 meals a day because I do snack alot.  Mainly on peanuts and oranges lately. Alot of times for a meal a slice of 15 grain bread with I can't believe it's not butter and peanut butter with a bowl of kashi whole grain, straw. and rasberrry cereal with soy milk.  I've been working on the treadmill to try to build myself up and get into shape.   I in general eat pretty healthy though.  I fish and hunt.  Eat venison, fresh and seafood fish, grow and can my own fruits and vegies.  Just because I like the way they taste.  I do like to eat though.   Maybe I just eat too much.  I've been trying to watch how late I eat.   I've been thinking about weight watchers if it continues.  

As far a endoscope?   What would that check for?  I do have a spot on the left side of my belly button that is tender but has been that way for years and only hurts when pressed on so I was told not to worry about it.  Sorry for my ignorance.  I don't know though so I thought I would throw it out there.

I'm going to ask for a T3 test when I hear back about the US of the thyroid.  Maybe my #s are not that bad and the Levothyroxine itself is the issue.  I don't know.   Thanks so much for your time.  Looks like I will have alot to read up on food.  

Thanks,  Amy
Blank
521895_tn?1212597611
Sounds like your diet is fine, but you might want to focus on the variety when you eat a meal or snack - mix it up a bit with a little from each category (fat, protein, carbs, fiber).  If you're finding you're eating too much, try eating more protein and fiber (more filling) and less fat and carbs (but eat smaller more frequent meals so that your blood glucose doesn't go low).

I'm not a Dr, but my first reaction is to say that you're a little heavy because your thyroid is off, but then again .25mg of Synthroid (Levothyroxine) really isn't that much.  The hormone your thyroid produces helps you metabolize food so it really has an effect on weight gain if it's producing too little.  

The endoscopy would rule out GI bleeding - I had one when my Iron came back way too low and I had a couple of weeks of terrible heart burn.  If you're experiencing all these things AND you have tenderness in your abdomen, DEFINITELY make your Dr aware of this.

Also read up on food contents a lot - I have type 1 diabetes, hypothyroidism, severe asthma and moderate psoriasis and I've been able to keep most of it under control much easier with my diet.... changing what I put into my body has literally changed my life.

good luck, Amy!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
FoodDiary Tracker
Track Your Daily Carbs and Overall Diet
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
sp5 added the Exercise Tracker
8 hrs ago
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
sp5 joined this community
Welcome them!
8 hrs ago
139792_tn?1299416777
Blank
Dalubaba commented on Ellen038's status
22 hrs ago
Diabetes - Type 1 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank