Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Diagnosed with type 2 diabetes
I have recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes, my fasting blood sugar was 175. I am sure that these are on the higher side of the scale.

My doctor adviced me to go retest after 2 weeks of exercise and strict diet control. Hence i completely changed my diet, no sugar, substantial decrease of carbs, relying on vegetables and sprouts or protein contents with additon to the 5-6 KM of walking.

After two weeks when i went on re test, it was 140 on fasting. I have not used any medicine. But my question is how long i have to adopt ? is it reversible can i get back to  < 100 ?

BTW I am a vegetarian, 40 years old an 82Kgs in weight.
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
973741 tn?1342346373
That's excellent that you are seeing such a dip in your numbers through natural means.  Keep up your hard and good work to see how far you can reverse that number.  I don't know if you'll get to numbers below the guideline---  but you are doing the best thing for yourself by incorporating lifestyle changes right now.  I think you can only do so much with that but you'll have to wait and see HOW much of an effect this new healthy regime has.   Is your doctor thrilled?  What do they say the next step is.  Since you are new to type 2 diabetes, here is a link to many articles here that at be of interest to you.  Lots of diabetes articles in the archive with pages to scroll through.  http://www.medhelp.org/diabetes?section=articles  I found several I thought were really helpful.  Hey, stay in touch and let me know how you are doing.  I find you very inspiring!  good luck
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for you reply and articles link.

Yes my doctor is thrilled, wants me to continue the same lifestyle and go for HbA1c after 3 months. He suggested to break the food intake into 5 to 6 times and eat in small quantity. By the way one of my good friend suggested to drink diluted buttermilk (70% water)  mixed and soaked with fenugreek seeds powder. Am drinking it twice in a day believes that will help to to reach the goal (FBS <=100 !) soon.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
It takes a while for your bs to go down to normal range from that high of a number. Plus the standard finger prick tests only measure the immediate amount of bs in that area. A1c test measurements measure the entire bodys bs levels over a 2-3 month span.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
973741 tn?1342346373
thanks getprime!  That's really helpful!!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Thanks gethprime. My Doctor suggested to go for HbA1c after 3 months.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
231441 tn?1333896366
Hi,

a reduction from 175 to 140 is good progress.

140 fasting still puts you very much in diabetic territory, as ideally fasting will be < 95.  2 hours post eating will be < 120.

Adding of an insulin sensitising medication such as metformin/ glucophage may be next step.

Keep up your great efforts. As you are discovering eating lower carb is very beneficial to management.  When eating low carb you may need to add more protein and healthy fats for energy.  I see you are vegetarian.  Do you still take dairy?  butter / ghee/ cream can all be part of your diet if you do.  Nuts can also be good. Olive, coconut and nut oils can be good.  Use your blood sugar meter to monitor the effects of various foods on your blood sugar and then you can use this to adjust your diet.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,

Yesterday I my Fasting Blood Sugar is 121...!! it sounds great to me!!.. I have made from 175 to 121....!!

However I have few observations,
I see a sudden spike in my blood glucose after a workout
(i usually do 60 mins, brisk and normal walk combination) i see it around.
My post lunch readings were around 190... which is again a concern... i believe i have to further reduce my carbs

Cant take nuts as my Lipids are on higher side, however my total cholesterol dropped from 202 to 177, triglycerides 437 to 197.. i know i still need to work hard to improve these figures...self imposed ban on  butter / ghee/ cream

Please suggest me what all nuts i can eat (i like soaked nuts) Sometimes in between my meals if i get hungry i am just filling it with buttermilk or cucumber etc...

please advice..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
2 words, keto diet. Research it and you'll be surprised when you see all of the people that have reverse diabetes with it.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Doctor Jason Fung check out his videos on YouTube and his book Complete guide to fasting. I have reversed my type 2 diabetes following his advice.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Diabetes Tracker
Track glucose levels, and other diabetes measurements, symptoms and medications
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Diabetes - Type 2 Community Resources