Ear Disorders Expert Forum
Confused Plz Help
About This Forum:

Questions in the Ear Disorders forum are answered by Dr. Eric Wilkinson. Topics include acoustic neuroma, skull base tumors, hearing loss, cochlear implants, stapes surgery, eardrum repair, chronic ear infection, facial nerve problems, childhood deafness, vertigo, balance disorders, and tinnitus.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Confused Plz Help

Hi

My son is 2.5 years old . He was speaking well when he was 1.5 yrs old all of a sudden he stopped
speaking . Now we had his hearing tested through BERA test his OAE is fine but there is problem in BERA result
which shows low to moderate hearing loss in both years. On the other hand one child padetrian has said he is having autism that is why his hearing is like this . He listens to few voices like television or music playin but respondes less to people n us when given instructions . The ENT has said he has problem with his auditory nerve so we should go for hearing aid, n the child specialist who has digonosed him for autism is telling us not to go for hearing aid or speach therapy . We are very confused that what treatment we should give. Plz help
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
There are a number of concerns here.  An abnormal ABR with normal OAEs can suggest auditory neuropathy or dyssynchrony, though the ABR might be slighly abnormal due to fluid behind the eardrums, for example.  Usually the ABR is severely delayed or absent in auditory neuropathy.

What you really need is an accurate physical examination.  At that age that sometimes means going to the operating room to get an accurate assessment.  If the ABR was done with fluid behind the eardrums, it could be abnormal.  If he has otitis media with effusion, he may need tympanostomy tube placement.

Demand a second opinion from another ENT specialist, either a pediatric ENT specialist or an otologist (ear specialist).

Hope this helps.  Good luck!

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical
advice - the information presented is for patients education only.
Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your
individual case.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thnx Mr Eric P Wilkinson
for your kind concern . Yes we would like to go for a second opinion.
But should we rule out the possibility of autism . As i have heard that childerns with hearing loss mostly seem to show behavioural symptoms related to autism..Is it true Plz Help us out
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
You need to rule out hearing loss before considering other diagnoses.  Hearing loss can cause behavior similar to autism or developmental delay.  Certainly these can be looked into if the hearing is normal.

Hope this helps.  Good luck!

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical
advice - the information presented is for patients education only.
Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your
individual case.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank