Eating Disorders Community
Must you be stick thin to be considered bulimic
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Anorexia, Athletes, Binge Eating, Body Image, Bulimia, Causes of Eating Disorders, Dental Issues, Laxative Abuse, Male Eating Disorders, Media Images, Pregnancy, Support Groups, Teens

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Must you be stick thin to be considered bulimic

I don't have a skinny frame. In fact I'm slightly overweight. I have been bingeing and purging for a few times a year for atleast a few years. I have not seemed professional treatment yet. But I have kept it under control. But sometimes it creeps back. I'm also dealing with paranoia and sexuality issues. I just want to know if I need to be underweight before doctors will list me as bulimic? Im hoping I can seek treatment discretely. Any ideas? Thank you so much :)
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
No, you need not be very thin to considered bulimic. Often people who have nutritional deficiencies due to any cause pick up weight due to salt and water retention. Also, people often have diabetes or hypothyroidism which makes weight loss difficult. I am glad you are considering going for treatment. Please consult a psychologist specializing in eating disorders. All information shared by you and your treatment will be kept confidential. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No, you do not have to be "skinny" to have an eating disorder. I have suffered from bulimia in the past and was over 200 pounds. And yes treatment will be confidential. Good luck to you.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eating Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank