Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
continue muscle build?
Im a 18 year old male. I had apendix surgery when i was 10. Now I still have a 8 inch scar going vertical just an inch right of my belly botton.
Right now Im trying to work on my abs but I am concerned if i will get a six pack. due to that when i work out my abs I get this feeling like my skin is ripping at the scar area.
Should I Continue??
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
um i guess yes, my guess is that your doing real hard ab workout, like doing crunches upside down? just do nomal crunches and leg lifts go to www.myfit.ca for good ab workout tips. I stoped working out for 5 months and got a sick belly but in september i started again and did a mild diet and bam i have a 6 pack now, slight though but its a six pack.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi.
You can continue your abs work-out, but do it mildly.  The skin near your scar won't rip because of the work-out.  It has completely healed after 8 years.  There might be a cosmetic problem as the scar is apparent.
Good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Achieve your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Exercise Tracker
Make exercise part of your routine
Start Tracking Now
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Arlington, VA
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
Exercise & Fitness Community Resources