Eye Care Expert Forum
Cataract removal with hole in retina?
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Cataract removal with hole in retina?

Will it be ok to go ahead with the cataract surgery with an existing hole in the retina? Am asking this for a second opinion.
Am 61 and have a good deal of astigmatism and am highly myopic.

Thank you.

Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
If your cataract is causing marked problems such as glare, loss of peripheral vision or rivalry with the other eye and your Eye MD feels it would be helpful, and if you understand the risks involved (infection, bleeding, retinal detachment, small risk loss of eye) then there is no reason not to have the surgery.

Post operatively you should hae your eyes dilated and checked for a RD more often than the routine case: at least one week, 3-4 weeks, 8 weeks,  then every 3-4 months for a year.

It would be helpful to have a retina specialist see your pre and post operatively.

JCH IIIMD
13 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I would not think it would be a good idea at all. But wait until the Doctors here tell you their professional opinion.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, and thanks for your responce. I feel that because of the hole that would make surgery more iffy? Had my first eye done this past Monday and doing well so far!
A bit nervous about the next one.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was just thinking about the risk of retinal detachment from cataract surgery. I would get a second opinion from a doctor who can examine your eyes--a retinologist, in fact.

But lets wait and see what the doctors here tell you.

Have you seen a retina specialist?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Perhaps you should post your question again. They have skipped over it.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your concern. Maybe I did not include enough info? Will repost tomorrow if need be.
Have not seen a retina doc, have seen 2 opthamologists but at the same clinic and the optometrist that referred me to same clinic - that might boil down to one opinion! I was told to to go ahead with the cataract surgery and if at some time in the future have flashes or many floaters to see a doc quick.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Do appreciate your responce. Am sorry that I did not not see your responce at first.
Right eye with the retinal hole is  -8.00  -2.50 x 147 add +2.75  an opthamologist said that the eye could be brought to 20/25
The left eye was  -7.00  3.00 x 011 once healed is suspposed be 20/30
I really need to get the RT eye done - yes!  but can wait if having the cataract surgery could cause RD or the surgery make RD more apt to happen? Is that what you are saying?

Thank you very much for your time.


Blank
Avatar_f_tn
As the doctor says, see a retina doc pre surgery; he can give you the odds, based on his examination.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Think of surgery like driving a car. THere is always a risk of death or injury and we read about it all the time. But the risk is relatively low so we take it. Life is taking risks. Sooner or later you vision will be so bad you will have not choice but to have surgery.

Rely on your Eye MD and a retina Eye MD.

JCH III MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Talked with my optometrist today; will get needed surgery and frequent check ups.
Thank you for your time and assistance.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, thank you for your concern.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
See the retinologist pre and post and more checkups, like Dr. Hagen said. That advice is invaluable.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
I strongly believe that your "personal eye doctor" should be a physician MD and not a non-MD optometrist. That is you would have two Eye MDs a general ophthalmologist and a retina Eye MD ophthalmologist.  Find a general Eye MD at www.aao.org

JCH III MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank